10 Best Books Like Deep End
If you loved Deep End by Ali Hazelwood, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Deep End are:
- 1Not in Love by Ali Hazelwood4.1
- 2Love on the Brain by Ali Hazelwood3.9
- 3From Lukov with Love by Mariana Zapata4.5
- 4The True Love Experiment by Christina Lauren0
- 5Fangirl Down by Tessa Bailey0
- 6By a Thread by Lucy Score4.1
- 7It Happened One Summer by Tessa Bailey4.3
- 8King of Greed by Ana Huang4.3
- 9The Paradise Problem by Christina Lauren4.3
- 10Icebreaker by Hannah Grace3.7#1

When a competitive diver and a champion swimmer at Stanford discover they share a well-guarded secret, they enter into what's supposed to be a temporary arrangement to help each other. But as Olympic pressure mounts and their forbidden relationship intensifies, Scarlett realizes she's falling for the one person who could derail everything she's worked for—including her dreams of medical school and diving comeback.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Icebreaker
Maple Hills #1 (works standalone)by Hannah Grace
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a steamy and heartwarming tone that will resonate with Deep End fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Deep End
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not in Love | Ali Hazelwood | 4.1 | 2024 | 400 | Same author |
| Love on the Brain | Ali Hazelwood | 3.9 | 2022 | 368 | Same author |
| From Lukov with Love | Mariana Zapata | 4.5 | 2018 | 538 | Similar vibes |
| The True Love Experiment | Christina Lauren | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Fangirl Down | Tessa Bailey | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| By a Thread | Lucy Score | 4.1 | 2020 | 594 | Similar vibes |
| It Happened One Summer | Tessa Bailey | 4.3 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| King of Greed | Ana Huang | 4.3 | 2023 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| The Paradise Problem | Christina Lauren | 4.3 | 2025 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| Icebreaker | Hannah Grace | 3.7 | 2022 | 447 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Ali Hazelwood
If you enjoy Ali Hazelwood's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Deep End?
The most similar books to Deep End are Not in Love, Love on the Brain, From Lukov with Love.
What should I read after Deep End?
After finishing Deep End, readers most commonly pick up Not in Love next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Ali Hazelwood, such as Bride.
Who writes books like Ali Hazelwood?
Authors similar to Ali Hazelwood include Christina Lauren, Tessa Bailey, Meghan Quinn.
What genre is Deep End?
Deep End is a Romance novel by Ali Hazelwood, published in 2025. It features elements of College Romance.
How long is Deep End?
Deep End is 464 pages long.
Does Deep End have romance/spice?
Deep End has a spice level of 3/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About Deep End
The Instant #1 New York Times Bestseller!A competitive diver and an ace swimmer jump into forbidden waters in this steamy college romance from the New York Times bestselling author of The Love Hypothesis.Scarlett Vandermeer is swimming upstream. A Junior at Stanford and a student-athlete who specializes in platform diving, Scarlett prefers to keep her head down, concentrating on getting into med school and on recovering from the injury that almost ended her career. She has no time for relationships-at least, that’s what she tells herself.Swim captain, world champion, all-around aquatics golden boy, Lukas Blomqvist thrives on discipline. It’s how he wins gold medals and breaks records: complete focus, with every stroke. On the surface, Lukas and Scarlett have nothing in common. Until a well-guarded secret slips out, and everything changes.So they start an arrangement. And as the pressure leading to the Olympics heats up, so does their relationship. It was supposed to be just a temporary, mutually satisfying fling. But when staying away from Lukas becomes impossible, Scarlett realizes that her heart might be treading into dangerous water...











