10 Best Books Like Fangirl Down
If you loved Fangirl Down by Tessa Bailey, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Fangirl Down are:
- 1Beach Read by Emily Henry4.0
- 2The Spanish Love Deception by Elena Armas0
- 3Icebreaker by Hannah Grace3.7#1
- 4It Happened One Summer by Tessa Bailey4.3
- 5The Love Haters by Katherine Center0
- 6The Graham Effect by Elle Kennedy4.4
- 7The Royal Treatment by Melanie Summers4.4
- 8The Love Hypothesis by Ali Hazelwood0
- 9Part of Your World by Abby Jimenez0#1
- 10Mr. Fixer Upper by Lucy Score0

When golf's former golden boy Wells Whitaker is ready to quit the tour after a string of losses, his one remaining superfan Josephine becomes his unlikely salvation
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Icebreaker
Maple Hills #1 (works standalone)by Hannah Grace
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a steamy and heartwarming tone that will resonate with Fangirl Down fans.

Part of Your World
Part of Your World #1 (works standalone)by Abby Jimenez
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a warm and transformative tone that will resonate with Fangirl Down fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Fangirl Down
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beach Read | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2020 | 358 | Closest match |
| The Spanish Love Deception | Elena Armas | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| Icebreaker | Hannah Grace | 3.7 | 2022 | 447 | Similar vibes |
| It Happened One Summer | Tessa Bailey | 4.3 | 2021 | — | Same author |
| The Love Haters | Katherine Center | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Graham Effect | Elle Kennedy | 4.4 | 2023 | 496 | Similar vibes |
| The Royal Treatment | Melanie Summers | 4.4 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Love Hypothesis | Ali Hazelwood | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| Part of Your World | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2022 | — | Similar vibes |
| Mr. Fixer Upper | Lucy Score | 0 | 2020 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Tessa Bailey
If you enjoy Tessa Bailey's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Fangirl Down?
The most similar books to Fangirl Down are Beach Read, The Spanish Love Deception, Icebreaker.
What should I read after Fangirl Down?
After finishing Fangirl Down, readers most commonly pick up Beach Read next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Tessa Bailey, such as It Happened One Summer.
Who writes books like Tessa Bailey?
Authors similar to Tessa Bailey include Elsie Silver, Lucy Score, Brynne Weaver, Jenny Han, Christina Lauren.
What genre is Fangirl Down?
Fangirl Down is a Romance novel by Tessa Bailey. It features elements of Grumpy/Sunshine, Sports Romance, Fangirl/Athlete.
How long is Fangirl Down?
Fangirl Down varies in length depending on edition.
Does Fangirl Down have romance/spice?
Fangirl Down has a spice level of 3/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
More by Tessa Bailey
View all →About Fangirl Down
When golf's former golden boy Wells Whitaker is ready to quit the tour after a string of losses, his one remaining superfan Josephine becomes his unlikely salvation. After a hurricane destroys Josephine's pro shop, Wells offers her a wild proposition: become his caddy, help him turn his game around, and split the prize money. This delightful sports romance showcases Tessa Bailey's signature grumpy-sunshine chemistry as the perpetually optimistic golf instructor and the brooding professional golfer spend days on the green and nights in neighboring hotel rooms, where sparks inevitably fly. Perfect for readers who love witty banter, supportive heroines, and the satisfying journey of a fallen sports star finding his way back to greatness through the power of believing in yourself and finding love.






