10 Best Books Like The Royal Treatment
If you loved The Royal Treatment by Melanie Summers, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Royal Treatment are:
- 1Throne Off Course by Hailee Carmel4.4
- 2The True Love Experiment by Christina Lauren0
- 3The Unhoneymooners by Christina Lauren3.9
- 4The Spanish Love Deception by Elena Armas0
- 5The Hating Game by Sally Thorne0
- 6The Paradise Problem by Christina Lauren4.3
- 7The Soulmate Equation by Christina Lauren4.4
- 8Book Lovers by Emily Henry4.1
- 9It Happened One Summer by Tessa Bailey4.3
- 10Icebreaker by Hannah Grace3.7#1

When ultra-private Crown Prince Arthur faces the royal family's potential ousting from power, he's forced to rely on the one woman who despises him most—Tessa Sharpe, the kingdom's infamous "Royal Watchdog" who has built her career criticizing his every move. Shocking the nation by giving her the keys to the castle for two months, Arthur must win over both his harshest critic and his people, but their instant attraction complicates everything when falling for each other could destroy them both.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Icebreaker
Maple Hills #1 (works standalone)by Hannah Grace
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a steamy and heartwarming tone that will resonate with The Royal Treatment fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Royal Treatment
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Throne Off Course | Hailee Carmel | 4.4 | 2025 | 374 | Closest match |
| The True Love Experiment | Christina Lauren | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Unhoneymooners | Christina Lauren | 3.9 | 2019 | 342 | Similar vibes |
| The Spanish Love Deception | Elena Armas | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Hating Game | Sally Thorne | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Paradise Problem | Christina Lauren | 4.3 | 2025 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| The Soulmate Equation | Christina Lauren | 4.4 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| Book Lovers | Emily Henry | 4.1 | 2022 | 377 | Similar vibes |
| It Happened One Summer | Tessa Bailey | 4.3 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| Icebreaker | Hannah Grace | 3.7 | 2022 | 447 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Melanie Summers
If you enjoy Melanie Summers's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Royal Treatment?
The most similar books to The Royal Treatment are Throne Off Course, The True Love Experiment, The Unhoneymooners.
What should I read after The Royal Treatment?
After finishing The Royal Treatment, readers most commonly pick up Throne Off Course next.
Who writes books like Melanie Summers?
Authors similar to Melanie Summers include Christina Lauren, Sally Thorne, Jasmine Guillory.
What genre is The Royal Treatment?
The Royal Treatment is a Romance novel by Melanie Summers, published in 2017. It features elements of Royal Romance, Enemies to Lovers, Funny.
How long is The Royal Treatment?
The Royal Treatment varies in length depending on edition.
Does The Royal Treatment have romance/spice?
The Royal Treatment has a spice level of 3/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About The Royal Treatment
A gorgeously funny, romantic and seductive modern fairy-tale…I have never laughed out loud so much in my life…incredibly funny, witty, romantic, swoony…wonderfully charming and deliriously dreamy…~MammieBabbie Book ClubAbsolutely brilliant…original…hilarious…I have to HIGHLY HIGHLY HIGHLY RECOMMEND The Royal Treatment to EVERYONE! ~ Jennifer, The Power of Three Readers Book BlogFilled with witty and sarcastic humour, along with massive sexual chemistry…The Royal Treatment is the ultimate rom-com. ~ Tara, Bare Naked Words Reviews2018 READER'S FAVORITE AWARD BRONZE MEDAL WINNER For fans of Bridget Jones and The Princess Diaries comes a laugh-out-loud, feel-good comedy with a sizzling side of romance…Ultra-private, ridiculously handsome Crown Prince Arthur has always gotten by on his charm. But that won’t be enough now that the Royal Family is about to be ousted from power once and for all. When Prince Arthur has to rely on the one woman in the kingdom who hates him most, he must learn that earning the love of a nation means first risking his heart.Twenty-eight-year-old Tessa Sharpe, a.k.a. The Royal Watchdog, hates everything about Prince Arthur. As far as she’s concerned, he’s an arrogant, lazy leech on the kingdom of Avonia. When he shocks the nation by giving her the keys to the castle, Tessa has no choice but to accept and move in for two months. It’s lust at first sight, but there’s no way she can give in to her feelings-not if she wants to have a career or a shred of pride left when her time at the palace ends…Can two natural enemies find their forever in each other’s arms, or will they ruin each other to save themselves?






