10 Best Books Like Beach Read
If you loved Beach Read by Emily Henry, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Beach Read are:
- 1People We Meet on Vacation by Emily Henry0
- 2Funny Story by Emily Henry4.2
- 3Love and Other Words by Christina Lauren4.5
- 4The Unhoneymooners by Christina Lauren3.9
- 5Just for the Summer by Abby Jimenez0#3
- 6The Friend Zone by Abby Jimenez0
- 7Every Summer After by Carley Fortune0
- 8Rewind It Back by Liz Tomforde4.6
- 9Finally Mine by Lucy Score4.4
- 10You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel by Akwaeke Emezi4.2

Romance writer January and literary fiction author Augustus challenge each other to write outside their genres while spending the summer in neighboring beach houses
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Just for the Summer
Part of Your World #3 (works standalone)by Abby Jimenez
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a tender and hopeful tone that will resonate with Beach Read fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Beach Read
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People We Meet on Vacation | Emily Henry | 0 | 2021 | 395 | Same author |
| Funny Story | Emily Henry | 4.2 | 2024 | 395 | Same author |
| Love and Other Words | Christina Lauren | 4.5 | 2018 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Unhoneymooners | Christina Lauren | 3.9 | 2019 | 342 | Similar vibes |
| Just for the Summer | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2024 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Friend Zone | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2019 | — | Similar vibes |
| Every Summer After | Carley Fortune | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Rewind It Back | Liz Tomforde | 4.6 | 2025 | 480 | Similar vibes |
| Finally Mine | Lucy Score | 4.4 | 2023 | 480 | Similar vibes |
| You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel | Akwaeke Emezi | 4.2 | 2022 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Emily Henry
If you enjoy Emily Henry's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Beach Read?
The most similar books to Beach Read are People We Meet on Vacation, Funny Story, Love and Other Words.
What should I read after Beach Read?
After finishing Beach Read, readers most commonly pick up People We Meet on Vacation next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Emily Henry, such as Great Big Beautiful Life.
Who writes books like Emily Henry?
Authors similar to Emily Henry include Christina Lauren, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Jasmine Guillory.
What genre is Beach Read?
Beach Read is a Romance novel by Emily Henry, published in 2020. It features elements of Enemies to Lovers, Writer, Opposites Attract.
How long is Beach Read?
Beach Read is 358 pages long.
Does Beach Read have romance/spice?
Beach Read has a spice level of 2/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About Beach Read
Romance writer January and literary fiction author Augustus challenge each other to write outside their genres while spending the summer in neighboring beach houses. Henry's debut adult romance perfectly balances humor with emotional depth, exploring grief, creativity, and unexpected love. The novel that established Henry as a contemporary romance powerhouse, this story celebrates the power of storytelling, the complexity of family relationships, and finding inspiration in the most unexpected places while questioning the arbitrary divisions between literary and commercial fiction.











