10 Best Books Like Funny Story
If you loved Funny Story by Emily Henry, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Funny Story are:
- 1Beach Read by Emily Henry4.0
- 2Great Big Beautiful Life by Emily Henry4.0
- 3Love and Other Words by Christina Lauren4.5
- 4It Happened One Summer by Tessa Bailey4.3
- 5Fangirl Down by Tessa Bailey0
- 6Part of Your World by Abby Jimenez0#1
- 7Just for the Summer by Abby Jimenez0#3
- 8The Friend Zone by Abby Jimenez0
- 9Yours Truly by Abby Jimenez0#2
- 10It's a Love Story by Annabel Monaghan4.4

When Daphne's fiancé leaves her for his best friend, she ends up roommates with her ex's former best friend Miles in a small lakeside town
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Part of Your World
Part of Your World #1 (works standalone)by Abby Jimenez
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a warm and transformative tone that will resonate with Funny Story fans.
Just for the Summer
Part of Your World #3 (works standalone)by Abby Jimenez
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a tender and hopeful tone that will resonate with Funny Story fans.
Yours Truly
Part of Your World #2 (works standalone)by Abby Jimenez
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a warm and gentle tone that will resonate with Funny Story fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Funny Story
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beach Read | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2020 | 358 | Same author |
| Great Big Beautiful Life | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2025 | 432 | Same author |
| Love and Other Words | Christina Lauren | 4.5 | 2018 | — | Similar vibes |
| It Happened One Summer | Tessa Bailey | 4.3 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| Fangirl Down | Tessa Bailey | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Part of Your World | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2022 | — | Similar vibes |
| Just for the Summer | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2024 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Friend Zone | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2019 | — | Similar vibes |
| Yours Truly | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2023 | — | Similar vibes |
| It's a Love Story | Annabel Monaghan | 4.4 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Emily Henry
If you enjoy Emily Henry's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Funny Story?
The most similar books to Funny Story are Beach Read, Great Big Beautiful Life, Love and Other Words.
What should I read after Funny Story?
After finishing Funny Story, readers most commonly pick up Beach Read next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Emily Henry, such as Great Big Beautiful Life.
Who writes books like Emily Henry?
Authors similar to Emily Henry include Christina Lauren, Tessa Bailey, Jasmine Guillory.
What genre is Funny Story?
Funny Story is a Romance novel by Emily Henry, published in 2024. It features elements of Enemies to Lovers, Roommate, Small Town.
How long is Funny Story?
Funny Story is 395 pages long.
Does Funny Story have romance/spice?
Funny Story has a spice level of 2/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About Funny Story
When Daphne's fiancé leaves her for his best friend, she ends up roommates with her ex's former best friend Miles in a small lakeside town. Henry crafts a tender enemies-to-lovers story about healing from betrayal and finding unexpected love. Featuring Henry's signature blend of humor and heart with a library setting, this novel explores themes of friendship, forgiveness, and learning to trust again while celebrating the magic of small-town community and the healing power of literature.









