10 Best Books Like Part of Your World
If you loved Part of Your World by Abby Jimenez, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Part of Your World are:
- 1Great Big Beautiful Life by Emily Henry4.0
- 2Life's Too Short by Abby Jimenez0
- 3It Happened One Summer by Tessa Bailey4.3
- 4Happy Place by Emily Henry3.9
- 5Funny Story by Emily Henry4.2
- 6Fangirl Down by Tessa Bailey0
- 7The Paradise Problem by Christina Lauren4.3
- 8Beach Read by Emily Henry4.0
- 9People We Meet on Vacation by Emily Henry0
- 10Book Lovers by Emily Henry4.1

When wealthy ER doctor Alexis Montgomery's car breaks down in the small town of Wakan, she has a one-night stand with Daniel Grant, a younger carpenter who turns her perfectly planned world upside dow
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Part of Your World
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Big Beautiful Life | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2025 | 432 | Closest match |
| Life's Too Short | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2021 | — | Same author |
| It Happened One Summer | Tessa Bailey | 4.3 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| Happy Place | Emily Henry | 3.9 | 2023 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Funny Story | Emily Henry | 4.2 | 2024 | 395 | Similar vibes |
| Fangirl Down | Tessa Bailey | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Paradise Problem | Christina Lauren | 4.3 | 2025 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| Beach Read | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2020 | 358 | Similar vibes |
| People We Meet on Vacation | Emily Henry | 0 | 2021 | 395 | Similar vibes |
| Book Lovers | Emily Henry | 4.1 | 2022 | 377 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Abby Jimenez
If you enjoy Abby Jimenez's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Part of Your World?
The most similar books to Part of Your World are Great Big Beautiful Life, Life's Too Short, It Happened One Summer.
What should I read after Part of Your World?
After finishing Part of Your World, readers most commonly pick up Great Big Beautiful Life next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Abby Jimenez, such as Say You'll Remember Me.
Who writes books like Abby Jimenez?
Authors similar to Abby Jimenez include Christina Lauren, Emily Henry, Tessa Bailey.
What genre is Part of Your World?
Part of Your World is a Romance novel by Abby Jimenez, published in 2022. It features elements of Age Gap, Opposites Attract, City Girl/Small Town.
How long is Part of Your World?
Part of Your World varies in length depending on edition.
Does Part of Your World have romance/spice?
Part of Your World has a spice level of 2/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About Part of Your World
When wealthy ER doctor Alexis Montgomery's car breaks down in the small town of Wakan, she has a one-night stand with Daniel Grant, a younger carpenter who turns her perfectly planned world upside down. This modern Little Mermaid retelling explores the clash between privilege and authenticity as Alexis must choose between her family's surgical dynasty and a life of genuine happiness. Abby Jimenez creates a delightful Disney-inspired romance that subverts the typical age gap dynamic while celebrating small-town values, family bonds, and the courage to choose your own path. Perfect for readers who love age gap romance with older heroines, Disney references, small-town settings, wealth disparity dynamics, and stories about finding where you truly belong when it's the last place you'd expect.











