10 Best Books Like It's a Love Story
If you loved It's a Love Story by Annabel Monaghan, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like It's a Love Story are:
- 1Great Big Beautiful Life by Emily Henry4.0
- 2Beach Read by Emily Henry4.0
- 3Book Lovers by Emily Henry4.1
- 4Funny Story by Emily Henry4.2
- 5Practice Makes Perfect by Sarah Adams4.3
- 6Honey & Spice by Bolu Babalola4.3
- 7Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli0
- 8Happy Place by Emily Henry3.9
- 9A Love Song for Ricki Wilde by Tia Williams4.4
- 10Mr. Wrong Number by Lynn Painter3.7

Former child sitcom star Jane Jackson has built a new life as a Hollywood executive by faking confidence, but when she lies about securing mega popstar Jack Quinlan—her first kiss and greatest shame—for a movie soundtrack, she's forced to spend a week with pompous cinematographer Dan Finnegan to track Jack down. As Jane confronts her embarrassing past while trying to save her career, she discovers that sometimes the most unexpected person can help you find something real.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like It's a Love Story
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Big Beautiful Life | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2025 | 432 | Closest match |
| Beach Read | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2020 | 358 | Similar vibes |
| Book Lovers | Emily Henry | 4.1 | 2022 | 377 | Similar vibes |
| Funny Story | Emily Henry | 4.2 | 2024 | 395 | Similar vibes |
| Practice Makes Perfect | Sarah Adams | 4.3 | 2023 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| Honey & Spice | Bolu Babalola | 4.3 | 2022 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda | Becky Albertalli | 0 | 2015 | 212 | Similar vibes |
| Happy Place | Emily Henry | 3.9 | 2023 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| A Love Song for Ricki Wilde | Tia Williams | 4.4 | 2024 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| Mr. Wrong Number | Lynn Painter | 3.7 | 2022 | 350 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Annabel Monaghan
If you enjoy Annabel Monaghan's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to It's a Love Story?
The most similar books to It's a Love Story are Great Big Beautiful Life, Beach Read, Book Lovers.
What should I read after It's a Love Story?
After finishing It's a Love Story, readers most commonly pick up Great Big Beautiful Life next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Annabel Monaghan, such as Summer Romance.
Who writes books like Annabel Monaghan?
Authors similar to Annabel Monaghan include Christina Lauren, Emily Henry.
What genre is It's a Love Story?
It's a Love Story is a Romance novel by Annabel Monaghan, published in 2025.
How long is It's a Love Story?
It's a Love Story is 400 pages long.
More by Annabel Monaghan
View all →About It's a Love Story
“Poignant, funny, and bingeable, Annabel Monaghan writes five star reads.” -Abby JimenezFrom the USA Today bestselling author of Nora Goes Off Script, a novel about a former adolescent TV punchline who has left her awkwardness in the rearview mirror thanks to a fake-it-till-you-make-it mantra that has her on the cusp of success, until she tells a lie that sets her on a crash-course with her past, spending a week in Long Island with the last man she thinks might make her believe in love.Rules for growing up in Hollywood: Love is a lie. Laughter is the only truth.Jane Jackson spent her adolescence as "Poor Janey Jakes," the barbecue-sauce-in-her-braces punchline on America's fifth-favorite sitcom. Now she’s trying to be taken seriously as a Hollywood studio executive by embracing a new mantra: Fake it till you make it.Except she might have faked it too far. Desperate to get her first project greenlit and riled up by pompous cinematographer and one-time crush Dan Finnegan, she claimed that she could get mega popstar Jack Quinlan to write a song for the movie. Jack may have been her first kiss-and greatest source of shame-but she hasn’t spoken to him in twenty years.Now Jane must turn to the last man she’d ever want to owe: Dan Finnegan. Because Jack is playing a festival in Dan’s hometown, and Dan has an in. A week in close quarters with Dan as she faces down her past is Jane's idea of hell, but he just might surprise her. While covering up her lie, can they find something true?










