10 Best Books Like The Hating Game
If you loved The Hating Game by Sally Thorne, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Hating Game are:
- 1The True Love Experiment by Christina Lauren0
- 2The Unhoneymooners by Christina Lauren3.9
- 3The Soulmate Equation by Christina Lauren4.4
- 4Book Lovers by Emily Henry4.1
- 5The Spanish Love Deception by Elena Armas0
- 6It Happened One Summer by Tessa Bailey4.3
- 7The Kiss Quotient by Helen Hoang0#1
- 8Fangirl Down by Tessa Bailey0
- 9The Love Haters by Katherine Center0
- 10Not in Love by Ali Hazelwood4.1
When Lucy Hutton and Joshua Templeman are forced to work together in the same office, their mutual hatred masks an attraction that threatens to explode when they compete for the same promotion
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
The Kiss Quotient
Kiss Quotient #1 (works standalone)by Helen Hoang
Why you'll love it:
This delivers a very similar reading experience to The Hating Game — fans consistently love both.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Hating Game
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The True Love Experiment | Christina Lauren | 0 | — | — | Closest match |
| The Unhoneymooners | Christina Lauren | 3.9 | 2019 | 342 | Similar vibes |
| The Soulmate Equation | Christina Lauren | 4.4 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| Book Lovers | Emily Henry | 4.1 | 2022 | 377 | Similar vibes |
| The Spanish Love Deception | Elena Armas | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| It Happened One Summer | Tessa Bailey | 4.3 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Kiss Quotient | Helen Hoang | 0 | 2018 | — | Similar vibes |
| Fangirl Down | Tessa Bailey | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Love Haters | Katherine Center | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Not in Love | Ali Hazelwood | 4.1 | 2024 | 400 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Sally Thorne
If you enjoy Sally Thorne's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Hating Game?
The most similar books to The Hating Game are The True Love Experiment, The Unhoneymooners, The Soulmate Equation.
What should I read after The Hating Game?
After finishing The Hating Game, readers most commonly pick up The True Love Experiment next.
Who writes books like Sally Thorne?
Authors similar to Sally Thorne include Christina Lauren, Emily Henry, Tessa Bailey.
What genre is The Hating Game?
The Hating Game is a Romance novel by Sally Thorne, published in 2016. It features elements of Enemies to Lovers, Workplace Romance, Forced Proximity.
How long is The Hating Game?
The Hating Game varies in length depending on edition.
Does The Hating Game have romance/spice?
The Hating Game has a spice level of 3/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About The Hating Game
When Lucy Hutton and Joshua Templeman are forced to work together in the same office, their mutual hatred masks an attraction that threatens to explode when they compete for the same promotion. Thorne delivers the ultimate enemies-to-lovers workplace romance with sizzling sexual tension, witty banter, and characters who bring out both the worst and best in each other. The contemporary romance that became a global phenomenon and defined modern enemies-to-lovers, this novel explores themes of competition, vulnerability, and finding love with someone who challenges you while featuring some of the most quotable dialogue and steamiest tension in contemporary romance, proving that sometimes the person who drives you crazy is exactly who you need.







