10 Best Books Like The Love Wager
If you loved The Love Wager by Lynn Painter, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Love Wager are:
- 1The True Love Experiment by Christina Lauren0
- 2The Paradise Problem by Christina Lauren4.3
- 3The Unhoneymooners by Christina Lauren3.9
- 4The Spanish Love Deception by Elena Armas0
- 5The Soulmate Equation by Christina Lauren4.4
- 6Mr. Wrong Number by Lynn Painter3.7
- 7Boyfriend Material by Alexis Hall0
- 8The Love Hypothesis by Ali Hazelwood0
- 9Business or Pleasure by Rachel Lynn Solomon4.0
- 10Book Lovers by Emily Henry4.1

When Hallie makes a bet with her neighbor Jack about who can find love first, their competitive fake relationships at a wedding lead to unexpected real feelings
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Love Wager
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The True Love Experiment | Christina Lauren | 0 | — | — | Closest match |
| The Paradise Problem | Christina Lauren | 4.3 | 2025 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| The Unhoneymooners | Christina Lauren | 3.9 | 2019 | 342 | Similar vibes |
| The Spanish Love Deception | Elena Armas | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Soulmate Equation | Christina Lauren | 4.4 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| Mr. Wrong Number | Lynn Painter | 3.7 | 2022 | 350 | Same author |
| Boyfriend Material | Alexis Hall | 0 | 2020 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| The Love Hypothesis | Ali Hazelwood | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| Business or Pleasure | Rachel Lynn Solomon | 4.0 | 2023 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Book Lovers | Emily Henry | 4.1 | 2022 | 377 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Lynn Painter
If you enjoy Lynn Painter's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Love Wager?
The most similar books to The Love Wager are The True Love Experiment, The Paradise Problem, The Unhoneymooners.
What should I read after The Love Wager?
After finishing The Love Wager, readers most commonly pick up The True Love Experiment next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Lynn Painter, such as Nothing Like the Movies.
Who writes books like Lynn Painter?
Authors similar to Lynn Painter include Christina Lauren, Tessa Bailey, Jasmine Guillory.
What genre is The Love Wager?
The Love Wager is a Romance novel by Lynn Painter, published in 2023. It features elements of Fake Dating, Bet/Wager, Wedding Setting.
How long is The Love Wager?
The Love Wager is 315 pages long.
Does The Love Wager have romance/spice?
The Love Wager has a spice level of 2/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About The Love Wager
When Hallie makes a bet with her neighbor Jack about who can find love first, their competitive fake relationships at a wedding lead to unexpected real feelings. Painter delivers romantic comedy gold with wedding hijinks, competitive banter, and the slow realization that the perfect person has been right next door all along. A standalone rom-com that showcases Painter's evolution into adult romance, this novel explores themes of competition versus cooperation in love, the difference between settling and choosing, and how sometimes the best relationships grow from friendship and mutual challenge.











