10 Best Books Like Boyfriend Material
If you loved Boyfriend Material by Alexis Hall, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Boyfriend Material are:
- 1The Pairing by Casey McQuiston4.2
- 2Beach Read by Emily Henry4.0
- 3And They Were Roommates by Page Powars0
- 4Just for the Summer by Abby Jimenez0#3
- 5Jilted by Vi Keeland0
- 6The Love Hypothesis by Ali Hazelwood0
- 7Business or Pleasure by Rachel Lynn Solomon4.0
- 8Book Lovers by Emily Henry4.1
- 9Practice Makes Perfect by Sarah Adams4.3
- 10Funny Story by Emily Henry4.2
When a compromising photo threatens to ruin Luc O'Donnell's reputation as the son of famous rock stars, he desperately needs a respectable boyfriend to clean up his image. He strikes a fake-dating deal with Oliver Blackwood, a strait-laced barrister who needs a date for an important event, but their pretend relationship starts feeling surprisingly real.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Just for the Summer
Part of Your World #3 (works standalone)by Abby Jimenez
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a tender and hopeful tone that will resonate with Boyfriend Material fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Boyfriend Material
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Pairing | Casey McQuiston | 4.2 | 2024 | 432 | Closest match |
| Beach Read | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2020 | 358 | Similar vibes |
| And They Were Roommates | Page Powars | 0 | 2025 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| Just for the Summer | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2024 | — | Similar vibes |
| Jilted | Vi Keeland | 0 | 2025 | 272 | Similar vibes |
| The Love Hypothesis | Ali Hazelwood | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| Business or Pleasure | Rachel Lynn Solomon | 4.0 | 2023 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Book Lovers | Emily Henry | 4.1 | 2022 | 377 | Similar vibes |
| Practice Makes Perfect | Sarah Adams | 4.3 | 2023 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| Funny Story | Emily Henry | 4.2 | 2024 | 395 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Alexis Hall
If you enjoy Alexis Hall's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Boyfriend Material?
The most similar books to Boyfriend Material are The Pairing, Beach Read, And They Were Roommates.
What should I read after Boyfriend Material?
After finishing Boyfriend Material, readers most commonly pick up The Pairing next.
Who writes books like Alexis Hall?
Authors similar to Alexis Hall include Casey McQuiston, TJ Klune.
What genre is Boyfriend Material?
Boyfriend Material is a Romance novel by Alexis Hall, published in 2020.
How long is Boyfriend Material?
Boyfriend Material is 432 pages long.
About Boyfriend Material
Wanted:One (fake) boyfriendPractically perfect in every wayLuc O'Donnell is tangentially-and reluctantly-famous. His rock star parents split when he was young, and the father he's never met spent the next twenty years cruising in and out of rehab. Now that his dad's making a comeback, Luc's back in the public eye, and one compromising photo is enough to ruin everything.To clean up his image, Luc has to find a nice, normal relationship...and Oliver Blackwood is as nice and normal as they come. He's a barrister, an ethical vegetarian, and he's never inspired a moment of scandal in his life. In other words: perfect boyfriend material. Unfortunately apart from being gay, single, and really, really in need of a date for a big event, Luc and Oliver have nothing in common. So they strike a deal to be publicity-friendly (fake) boyfriends until the dust has settled. Then they can go their separate ways and pretend it never happened.But the thing about fake-dating is that it can feel a lot like real-dating. And that's when you get used to someone. Start falling for them. Don't ever want to let them go.








