10 Best Books Like Nothing Like the Movies
If you loved Nothing Like the Movies by Lynn Painter, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Nothing Like the Movies are:
- 1Better Than the Movies by Lynn Painter4.3
- 2This Could Be Forever by Ebony LaDelle4.4
- 3Check & Mate by Ali Hazelwood3.9
- 4These Broken Stars by Amie Kaufman & Meagan Spooner3.9#1
- 5The Romance Rivalry by Susan Lee4.0
- 6The Summer I Turned Pretty by Jenny Han4.4
- 7Wandering Wild by Lynette Noni4.4
- 8Shatter Me by Tahereh Mafi3.8Series starter

In this sequel to Better Than the Movies, Liz and Wes navigate their relationship through college separation, new challenges, and the reality that love stories don't always follow Hollywood formulas
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

These Broken Stars
Starbound #1 (works standalone)by Amie Kaufman & Meagan Spooner
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a hopeful and intimate tone that will resonate with Nothing Like the Movies fans.

Shatter Me
Start of Shatter Me seriesby Tahereh Mafi
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a angsty and dramatic tone that will resonate with Nothing Like the Movies fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Nothing Like the Movies
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Better Than the Movies | Lynn Painter | 4.3 | 2021 | 356 | Same author |
| This Could Be Forever | Ebony LaDelle | 4.4 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Check & Mate | Ali Hazelwood | 3.9 | 2023 | 353 | Similar vibes |
| These Broken Stars | Amie Kaufman & Meagan Spooner | 3.9 | 2013 | 417 | Similar vibes |
| The Romance Rivalry | Susan Lee | 4.0 | 2025 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| The Summer I Turned Pretty | Jenny Han | 4.4 | 2010 | 304 | Similar vibes |
| Wandering Wild | Lynette Noni | 4.4 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Shatter Me📚 Series starter | Tahereh Mafi | 3.8 | 2011 | 339 | Start a new series |
Authors Who Write Like Lynn Painter
If you enjoy Lynn Painter's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Nothing Like the Movies?
The most similar books to Nothing Like the Movies are Better Than the Movies, This Could Be Forever, Check & Mate.
What should I read after Nothing Like the Movies?
After finishing Nothing Like the Movies, readers most commonly pick up Better Than the Movies next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Lynn Painter, such as The Love Wager.
Who writes books like Lynn Painter?
Authors similar to Lynn Painter include Elsie Silver, Lucy Score, Brynne Weaver, Jenny Han, Christina Lauren.
What genre is Nothing Like the Movies?
Nothing Like the Movies is a Romance novel by Lynn Painter, published in 2024. It features elements of Second Chance Romance, Academia, Friends to Lovers.
How long is Nothing Like the Movies?
Nothing Like the Movies is 442 pages long.
Does Nothing Like the Movies have romance/spice?
Nothing Like the Movies has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
About Nothing Like the Movies
In this sequel to Better Than the Movies, Liz and Wes navigate their relationship through college separation, new challenges, and the reality that love stories don't always follow Hollywood formulas. Painter continues Liz and Wes's story while exploring how relationships evolve and mature beyond the initial romance phase. A highly anticipated sequel that shows love beyond the happily ever after, this novel examines themes of long-distance relationships, personal growth, and learning that real love requires work and communication while maintaining Painter's signature blend of movie magic and authentic emotional truth.









