10 Best Books Like Not in Love
If you loved Not in Love by Ali Hazelwood, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Not in Love are:
- 1Love on the Brain by Ali Hazelwood3.9
- 2Deep End by Ali Hazelwood4.3
- 3The Hating Game by Sally Thorne0
- 4The True Love Experiment by Christina Lauren0
- 5The Love Haters by Katherine Center0
- 6By a Thread by Lucy Score4.1
- 7King of Greed by Ana Huang4.3
- 8Yours Truly by Abby Jimenez0#2
- 9The Soulmate Equation by Christina Lauren4.4
- 10The Unhoneymooners by Christina Lauren3.9

When a hostile takeover threatens biotech engineer Rue Siebert's hard-won stability at her startup company, she finds herself irresistibly drawn to the enemy: Eli Killgore, the devastatingly attractive businessman leading the acquisition. Their secret, no-strings-attached affair has a built-in expiration date—until one of their companies emerges victorious—but matters of the heart rarely follow business plans.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Yours Truly
Part of Your World #2 (works standalone)by Abby Jimenez
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a warm and gentle tone that will resonate with Not in Love fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Not in Love
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Love on the Brain | Ali Hazelwood | 3.9 | 2022 | 368 | Same author |
| Deep End | Ali Hazelwood | 4.3 | 2025 | 464 | Same author |
| The Hating Game | Sally Thorne | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
| The True Love Experiment | Christina Lauren | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Love Haters | Katherine Center | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| By a Thread | Lucy Score | 4.1 | 2020 | 594 | Similar vibes |
| King of Greed | Ana Huang | 4.3 | 2023 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| Yours Truly | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2023 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Soulmate Equation | Christina Lauren | 4.4 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Unhoneymooners | Christina Lauren | 3.9 | 2019 | 342 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Ali Hazelwood
If you enjoy Ali Hazelwood's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Not in Love?
The most similar books to Not in Love are Love on the Brain, Deep End, The Hating Game.
What should I read after Not in Love?
After finishing Not in Love, readers most commonly pick up Love on the Brain next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Ali Hazelwood, such as Deep End.
Who writes books like Ali Hazelwood?
Authors similar to Ali Hazelwood include Christina Lauren, Sally Thorne.
What genre is Not in Love?
Not in Love is a Romance novel by Ali Hazelwood, published in 2024.
How long is Not in Love?
Not in Love is 400 pages long.
Does Not in Love have romance/spice?
Not in Love has a spice level of 3/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About Not in Love
An Indie Next and a Hall of Fame LibraryReads Pick!A forbidden, secret affair proves that all’s fair in love and science-from New York Times bestselling author Ali Hazelwood.Rue Siebert might not have it all, but she has enough: a few friends she can always count on, the financial stability she yearned for as a kid, and a successful career as a biotech engineer at Kline, one of the most promising start-ups in the field of food science. Her world is stable, pleasant, and hard-fought. Until a hostile takeover and its offensively attractive front man threatens to bring it all crumbling down.Eli Killgore and his business partners want Kline, period. Eli has his own reasons for pushing this deal through-and he’s a man who gets what he wants. With one burning exception: Rue. The woman he can’t stop thinking about. The woman who's off-limits to him.Torn between loyalty and an undeniable attraction, Rue and Eli throw caution out the lab and the boardroom windows. Their affair is secret, no-strings-attached, and has a built-in deadline: the day one of their companies will prevail. But the heart is risky business-one that plays for keeps.










