10 Best Books Like By a Thread
If you loved By a Thread by Lucy Score, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like By a Thread are:
- 1The Hating Game by Sally Thorne0
- 2It Happened One Summer by Tessa Bailey4.3
- 3Not in Love by Ali Hazelwood4.1
- 4Things We Hide from the Light by Lucy Score4.4#2
- 5Bridesmaid By Chance by Meghan Quinn0
- 6Deep End by Ali Hazelwood4.3
- 7King of Greed by Ana Huang4.3
- 8Fangirl Down by Tessa Bailey0
- 9Love on the Brain by Ali Hazelwood3.9
- 10Things We Never Got Over by Lucy Score4.5Series starter

When fashion magazine assistant Ally returns to her small hometown to help save the local paper, she clashes with brooding journalist Dominic who challenges everything she thought she wanted
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Things We Hide from the Light
Knockemout #2 (works standalone)by Lucy Score
Why you'll love it:
Another Lucy Score book — if you love their writing style, this is a natural next pick.

Things We Never Got Over
Start of Knockemout seriesby Lucy Score
Why you'll love it:
Another Lucy Score book — if you love their writing style, this is a natural next pick.
Quick Comparison: Books Like By a Thread
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Hating Game | Sally Thorne | 0 | 2016 | — | Closest match |
| It Happened One Summer | Tessa Bailey | 4.3 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| Not in Love | Ali Hazelwood | 4.1 | 2024 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Things We Hide from the Light | Lucy Score | 4.4 | 2023 | 594 | Same author |
| Bridesmaid By Chance | Meghan Quinn | 0 | 2025 | 480 | Similar vibes |
| Deep End | Ali Hazelwood | 4.3 | 2025 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| King of Greed | Ana Huang | 4.3 | 2023 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| Fangirl Down | Tessa Bailey | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Love on the Brain | Ali Hazelwood | 3.9 | 2022 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| Things We Never Got Over📚 Series starter | Lucy Score | 4.5 | 2022 | 572 | Same author |
Authors Who Write Like Lucy Score
If you enjoy Lucy Score's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to By a Thread?
The most similar books to By a Thread are The Hating Game, It Happened One Summer, Not in Love.
What should I read after By a Thread?
After finishing By a Thread, readers most commonly pick up The Hating Game next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Lucy Score, such as Things We Left Behind.
Who writes books like Lucy Score?
Authors similar to Lucy Score include Tessa Bailey, Meghan Quinn.
What genre is By a Thread?
By a Thread is a Romance novel by Lucy Score, published in 2020. It features elements of Workplace Romance, Grumpy/Sunshine, Small Town.
How long is By a Thread?
By a Thread is 594 pages long.
Does By a Thread have romance/spice?
By a Thread has a spice level of 4/5. This book contains explicit romantic content.
About By a Thread
When fashion magazine assistant Ally returns to her small hometown to help save the local paper, she clashes with brooding journalist Dominic who challenges everything she thought she wanted. Score delivers emotional contemporary romance that explores career ambitions, family expectations, and finding love where you least expect it. Featuring Score's signature small-town charm and emotional depth, this novel examines themes of following your dreams versus family obligations while featuring a grumpy hero hiding emotional wounds and a sunshine heroine learning to value herself, building to a romance that celebrates both personal growth and small-town community.










