10 Best Books Like The Unwanteds
If you loved The Unwanteds by Lisa McMann, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Unwanteds are:
- 1Fablehaven by Brandon Mull4.7
- 2Keeper of the Lost Cities by Shannon Messenger4.4
- 3The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani4.0
- 4Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan4.7Series starter
- 5Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J.K. Rowling4.8
- 6On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness by Andrew Peterson4.7#1
- 7Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend4.6
- 8The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) by Chris Colfer4.3#1
- 9The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau4.6
- 10Half Upon a Time by James Riley4.6

In the dystopian society of Quill, thirteen-year-olds are sorted annually—the intellectual "Wanteds" go to university while the creative "Unwanteds" are supposedly sent to die. When artistic Alex is separated from his twin brother Aaron and sent to his expected death, he discovers instead a secret magical world called Artime where creativity becomes powerful magic. But when the hidden sanctuary faces destruction, Alex must prepare for an ultimate battle that will pit brother against brother.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief
Start of Percy Jackson and the Olympians seriesby Rick Riordan
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a adventurous and empowering tone that will resonate with The Unwanteds fans.

On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness
Wingfeather Series #1 (works standalone)by Andrew Peterson
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a whimsical yet earnest tone that will resonate with The Unwanteds fans.

The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories)
The Land of Stories #1 (works standalone)by Chris Colfer
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a whimsical and heartwarming tone that will resonate with The Unwanteds fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Unwanteds
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fablehaven📚 Series starter | Brandon Mull | 4.7 | 2026 | 384 | Start a new series |
| Keeper of the Lost Cities📚 Series starter | Shannon Messenger | 4.4 | 2012 | 496 | Start a new series |
| The School for Good and Evil📚 Series starter | Soman Chainani | 4.0 | 2013 | 488 | Start a new series |
| Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief📚 Series starter | Rick Riordan | 4.7 | 2013 | 400 | Start a new series |
| Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone | J.K. Rowling | 4.8 | 1997 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness | Andrew Peterson | 4.7 | 2020 | 285 | Similar vibes |
| Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow📚 Series starter | Jessica Townsend | 4.6 | 2018 | 512 | Start a new series |
| The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) | Chris Colfer | 4.3 | 2012 | — | Similar vibes |
| The City of Ember | Jeanne DuPrau | 4.6 | 2004 | 270 | Similar vibes |
| Half Upon a Time | James Riley | 4.6 | 2010 | 401 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Lisa McMann
If you enjoy Lisa McMann's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Unwanteds?
The most similar books to The Unwanteds are Fablehaven, Keeper of the Lost Cities, The School for Good and Evil.
What should I read after The Unwanteds?
After finishing The Unwanteds, readers most commonly pick up Fablehaven next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Lisa McMann, such as Map of Flames (The Forgotten Five).
Who writes books like Lisa McMann?
Authors similar to Lisa McMann include Brandon Mull, Soman Chainani.
What genre is The Unwanteds?
The Unwanteds is a Fantasy novel by Lisa McMann, published in 2012.
How long is The Unwanteds?
The Unwanteds is 416 pages long.
About The Unwanteds
A riveting middlegrade dystopian novel from New York Times bestselling Wake author Lisa McMann that Kirkus Reviews calls “The Hunger Games meets Harry Potter.” Every year in Quill, thirteen-year-olds are sorted into categories: the strong, intelligent Wanteds go to university, and the artistic Unwanteds are sent to their deaths. Thirteen-year-old Alex tries his hardest to be stoic when his fate is announced as Unwanted, even while leaving behind his twin, Aaron, a Wanted. Upon arrival at the destination where he expected to be eliminated, however, Alex discovers a stunning secret--behind the mirage of the "death farm" there is instead a place called Artime. In Artime, each child is taught to cultivate their creative abilities and learn how to use them magically, weaving spells through paintbrushes and musical instruments. Everything Alex has ever known changes before his eyes, and it's a wondrous transformation. But it's a rare, unique occurence for twins to be separated between Wanted and Unwanted, and as Alex and Aaron's bond stretches across their separation, a threat arises for the survival of Artime that will pit brother against brother in an ultimate, magical battle.







