10 Best Books Like Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
If you loved Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J.K. Rowling, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone are:
- 1Keeper of the Lost Cities by Shannon Messenger4.4
- 2Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan4.7Series starter
- 3Fablehaven by Brandon Mull4.7
- 4The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani4.0
- 5The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) by Chris Colfer4.3#1
- 6The Wizards of Once by Cressida Cowell4.7
- 7The Unwanteds by Lisa McMann4.6
- 8On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness by Andrew Peterson4.7#1
- 9Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend4.6
- 10The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl by Stacy McAnulty4.8

When eleven-year-old Harry Potter discovers he's a wizard and enrolls at Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, he begins to uncover the truth about his parents' death and his own destiny
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief
Start of Percy Jackson and the Olympians seriesby Rick Riordan
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a adventurous and empowering tone that will resonate with Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone fans.

The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories)
The Land of Stories #1 (works standalone)by Chris Colfer
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a whimsical and heartwarming tone that will resonate with Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone fans.

On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness
Wingfeather Series #1 (works standalone)by Andrew Peterson
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a whimsical yet earnest tone that will resonate with Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keeper of the Lost Cities📚 Series starter | Shannon Messenger | 4.4 | 2012 | 496 | Start a new series |
| Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief📚 Series starter | Rick Riordan | 4.7 | 2013 | 400 | Start a new series |
| Fablehaven📚 Series starter | Brandon Mull | 4.7 | 2026 | 384 | Start a new series |
| The School for Good and Evil📚 Series starter | Soman Chainani | 4.0 | 2013 | 488 | Start a new series |
| The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) | Chris Colfer | 4.3 | 2012 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Wizards of Once | Cressida Cowell | 4.7 | 2017 | 300 | Similar vibes |
| The Unwanteds | Lisa McMann | 4.6 | 2012 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness | Andrew Peterson | 4.7 | 2020 | 285 | Similar vibes |
| Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow📚 Series starter | Jessica Townsend | 4.6 | 2018 | 512 | Start a new series |
| The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl | Stacy McAnulty | 4.8 | 2019 | 320 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like J.K. Rowling
If you enjoy J.K. Rowling's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone?
The most similar books to Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone are Keeper of the Lost Cities, Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief, Fablehaven.
What should I read after Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone?
After finishing Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, readers most commonly pick up Keeper of the Lost Cities next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by J.K. Rowling, such as Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix.
Who writes books like J.K. Rowling?
Authors similar to J.K. Rowling include Lisa McMann, Andrew Peterson, Erin Hunter, Jessica Townsend, Jasper Fforde.
What genre is Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone?
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone is a Fantasy novel by J.K. Rowling, published in 1997. It features elements of Chosen One, Magic School, Found Family.
How long is Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone?
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone is 320 pages long.
More by J.K. Rowling
View all →
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
by J.K. Rowling

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
by J.K. Rowling

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
by J.K. Rowling

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
by J.K. Rowling
About Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
When eleven-year-old Harry Potter discovers he's a wizard and enrolls at Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, he begins to uncover the truth about his parents' death and his own destiny. Rowling creates the most beloved children's fantasy series of the modern era, combining magical worldbuilding with themes of friendship, courage, and belonging. The first in the seven-book series that became a global phenomenon and cultural touchstone, this novel establishes the magical world of Hogwarts while exploring themes of identity, the power of love, and finding family in unexpected places, launching a franchise that redefined children's literature.






