10 Best Books Like The School for Good and Evil
If you loved The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The School for Good and Evil are:
- 1Half Upon a Time by James Riley4.6
- 2Keeper of the Lost Cities by Shannon Messenger4.4
- 3Fablehaven by Brandon Mull4.7
- 4The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) by Chris Colfer4.3#1
- 5Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend4.6
- 6Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan4.7Series starter
- 7The Unwanteds by Lisa McMann4.6
- 8Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J.K. Rowling4.8
- 9The Hidden Oracle by Rick Riordan4.6#1
- 10The Wizards of Once by Cressida Cowell4.7

When best friends Sophie and Agatha are kidnapped to the legendary School for Good and Evil—where children are trained to become fairy tale heroes and villains—they're shocked to find themselves assigned to the wrong schools. Beautiful, princess-obsessed Sophie is dumped into the School for Evil, while gloomy, black-clad Agatha lands in the School for Good among handsome princes and fair maidens. But this apparent mistake might be the first clue to discovering who they really are beneath the surface.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories)
The Land of Stories #1 (works standalone)by Chris Colfer
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a whimsical and heartwarming tone that will resonate with The School for Good and Evil fans.

Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief
Start of Percy Jackson and the Olympians seriesby Rick Riordan
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a adventurous and empowering tone that will resonate with The School for Good and Evil fans.
The Hidden Oracle
Trials Of Apollo #1 (works standalone)by Rick Riordan
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a sarcastic and adventurous tone that will resonate with The School for Good and Evil fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The School for Good and Evil
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Upon a Time | James Riley | 4.6 | 2010 | 401 | Closest match |
| Keeper of the Lost Cities📚 Series starter | Shannon Messenger | 4.4 | 2012 | 496 | Start a new series |
| Fablehaven📚 Series starter | Brandon Mull | 4.7 | 2026 | 384 | Start a new series |
| The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) | Chris Colfer | 4.3 | 2012 | — | Similar vibes |
| Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow📚 Series starter | Jessica Townsend | 4.6 | 2018 | 512 | Start a new series |
| Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief📚 Series starter | Rick Riordan | 4.7 | 2013 | 400 | Start a new series |
| The Unwanteds | Lisa McMann | 4.6 | 2012 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone | J.K. Rowling | 4.8 | 1997 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| The Hidden Oracle | Rick Riordan | 4.6 | 2017 | 376 | Similar vibes |
| The Wizards of Once | Cressida Cowell | 4.7 | 2017 | 300 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Soman Chainani
If you enjoy Soman Chainani's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The School for Good and Evil?
The most similar books to The School for Good and Evil are Half Upon a Time, Keeper of the Lost Cities, Fablehaven.
What should I read after The School for Good and Evil?
After finishing The School for Good and Evil, readers most commonly pick up Half Upon a Time next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Soman Chainani, such as The Last Ever After .
Who writes books like Soman Chainani?
Authors similar to Soman Chainani include Jessica Townsend, Lisa McMann, Jasper Fforde, Erin Hunter, Andrew Peterson.
What genre is The School for Good and Evil?
The School for Good and Evil is a Fantasy novel by Soman Chainani, published in 2013. It features elements of Magic, Fairy Tales, Adventure.
How long is The School for Good and Evil?
The School for Good and Evil is 488 pages long.
More by Soman Chainani
View all →About The School for Good and Evil
The first kidnappings happened two hundred years before. Some years it was two boys taken, some years two girls, sometimes one of each. But if at first the choices seemed random, soon the pattern became clear. One was always beautiful and good, the child every parent wanted as their own. The other was homely and odd, an outcast from birth. An opposing pair, plucked from youth and spirited away. This year, best friends Sophie and Agatha are about to discover where all the lost children go: the fabled School for Good & Evil, where ordinary boys and girls are trained to be fairy tale heroes and villains. As the most beautiful girl in Gavaldon, Sophie has dreamed of being kidnapped into an enchanted world her whole life. With her pink dresses, glass slippers, and devotion to good deeds, she knows she’ll earn top marks at the School for Good and graduate a storybook princess. Meanwhile Agatha, with her shapeless black frocks, wicked pet cat, and dislike of nearly everyone, seems a natural fit for the School for Evil. But when the two girls are swept into the Endless Woods, they find their fortunes reversed—Sophie’s dumped in the School for Evil to take Uglification, Death Curses, and Henchmen Training, while Agatha finds herself in the School For Good, thrust amongst handsome princes and fair maidens for classes in Princess Etiquette and Animal Communication. But what if the mistake is actually the first clue to discovering who Sophie and Agatha really are…?







