10 Best Books Like The Lost Hero
If you loved The Lost Hero by Rick Riordan, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Lost Hero are:
- 1The Son of Neptune: The Graphic Novel by Rick Riordan0
- 2Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan4.7Series starter
- 3Fablehaven by Brandon Mull4.7
- 4The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani4.0
- 5Keeper of the Lost Cities by Shannon Messenger4.4
- 6Half Upon a Time by James Riley4.6
- 7The Unwanteds by Lisa McMann4.6
- 8On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness by Andrew Peterson4.7#1
- 9The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) by Chris Colfer4.3#1
- 10The Wizards of Once by Cressida Cowell4.7

When Jason wakes up on a school bus with no memory of his past, he discovers he's supposedly dating a girl named Piper and befriending Leo—but nothing feels right. After a deadly monster attack during a field trip, the trio is whisked away to Camp Half-Blood, where they learn they're demigods with divine parents and must embark on a dangerous quest. With Piper's father missing and an ancient curse threatening the world, these unlikely heroes must master their newfound powers before it's too late.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief
Start of Percy Jackson and the Olympians seriesby Rick Riordan
Why you'll love it:
Another Rick Riordan book — if you love their writing style, this is a natural next pick.

On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness
Wingfeather Series #1 (works standalone)by Andrew Peterson
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a whimsical yet earnest tone that will resonate with The Lost Hero fans.

The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories)
The Land of Stories #1 (works standalone)by Chris Colfer
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a whimsical and heartwarming tone that will resonate with The Lost Hero fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Lost Hero
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Son of Neptune: The Graphic Novel | Rick Riordan | 0 | 2017 | — | Same author |
| Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief📚 Series starter | Rick Riordan | 4.7 | 2013 | 400 | Same author |
| Fablehaven📚 Series starter | Brandon Mull | 4.7 | 2026 | 384 | Start a new series |
| The School for Good and Evil📚 Series starter | Soman Chainani | 4.0 | 2013 | 488 | Start a new series |
| Keeper of the Lost Cities📚 Series starter | Shannon Messenger | 4.4 | 2012 | 496 | Start a new series |
| Half Upon a Time | James Riley | 4.6 | 2010 | 401 | Similar vibes |
| The Unwanteds | Lisa McMann | 4.6 | 2012 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness | Andrew Peterson | 4.7 | 2020 | 285 | Similar vibes |
| The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) | Chris Colfer | 4.3 | 2012 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Wizards of Once | Cressida Cowell | 4.7 | 2017 | 300 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Rick Riordan
If you enjoy Rick Riordan's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Lost Hero?
The most similar books to The Lost Hero are The Son of Neptune: The Graphic Novel, Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief, Fablehaven.
What should I read after The Lost Hero?
After finishing The Lost Hero, readers most commonly pick up The Son of Neptune: The Graphic Novel next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Rick Riordan, such as The House of Hades.
Who writes books like Rick Riordan?
Authors similar to Rick Riordan include Lisa McMann, Andrew Peterson, Jessica Townsend, Erin Hunter, Jasper Fforde.
What genre is The Lost Hero?
The Lost Hero is a Fantasy novel by Rick Riordan, published in 2010. It features elements of Mythology, Middle Grade Adventure, Percy Jackson.
How long is The Lost Hero?
The Lost Hero is 557 pages long.
More by Rick Riordan
View all →About The Lost Hero
Jason has a problem. He doesn’t remember anything before waking up on a school bus holding hands with a girl. Apparently she’s his girlfriend Piper, his best friend is a kid named Leo, and they’re all students in the Wilderness School, a boarding school for “bad kids.” What he did to end up here, Jason has no idea-except that everything seems very wrong. Piper has a secret. Her father has been missing for three days, and her vivid nightmares reveal that he’s in terrible danger. Now her boyfriend doesn’t recognize her, and when a freak storm and strange creatures attack during a school field trip, she, Jason, and Leo are whisked away to someplace called Camp Half-Blood. What is going on? Leo has a way with tools. His new cabin at Camp Half-Blood is filled with them. Seriously, the place beats Wilderness School hands down, with its weapons training, monsters, and fine-looking girls. What’s troubling is the curse everyone keeps talking about, and that a camper’s gone missing. Weirdest of all, his bunkmates insist they are all-including Leo-related to a god.








