10 Best Books Like The Tower of Nero
If you loved The Tower of Nero by Rick Riordan, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Tower of Nero are:
- 1The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani4.0
- 2The Hidden Oracle by Rick Riordan4.6#1
- 3The Son of Neptune: The Graphic Novel by Rick Riordan0
- 4Fablehaven by Brandon Mull4.7
- 5Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend4.6
- 6Keeper of the Lost Cities by Shannon Messenger4.4
- 7Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J.K. Rowling4.8
- 8Half Upon a Time by James Riley4.6
- 9On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness by Andrew Peterson4.7#1
- 10The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) by Chris Colfer4.3#1
The Greek god Apollo, trapped in the mortal body of awkward teenager Lester Papadopoulos, faces his final trial to reclaim his divine powers in the Tower of Nero in New York City. Accompanied by his demigod master Meg, who must confront her own dark past with her father, Lester must battle his arch-nemesis Python in a climactic showdown that will determine whether he can return to Mount Olympus. This action-packed finale brings together beloved characters from Camp Half-Blood as Apollo learns what it truly means to be heroic.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
The Hidden Oracle
Trials Of Apollo #1 (works standalone)by Rick Riordan
Why you'll love it:
Another Rick Riordan book — if you love their writing style, this is a natural next pick.

On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness
Wingfeather Series #1 (works standalone)by Andrew Peterson
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a whimsical yet earnest tone that will resonate with The Tower of Nero fans.

The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories)
The Land of Stories #1 (works standalone)by Chris Colfer
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a whimsical and heartwarming tone that will resonate with The Tower of Nero fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Tower of Nero
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The School for Good and Evil📚 Series starter | Soman Chainani | 4.0 | 2013 | 488 | Start a new series |
| The Hidden Oracle | Rick Riordan | 4.6 | 2017 | 376 | Same author |
| The Son of Neptune: The Graphic Novel | Rick Riordan | 0 | 2017 | — | Same author |
| Fablehaven📚 Series starter | Brandon Mull | 4.7 | 2026 | 384 | Start a new series |
| Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow📚 Series starter | Jessica Townsend | 4.6 | 2018 | 512 | Start a new series |
| Keeper of the Lost Cities📚 Series starter | Shannon Messenger | 4.4 | 2012 | 496 | Start a new series |
| Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone | J.K. Rowling | 4.8 | 1997 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| Half Upon a Time | James Riley | 4.6 | 2010 | 401 | Similar vibes |
| On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness | Andrew Peterson | 4.7 | 2020 | 285 | Similar vibes |
| The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) | Chris Colfer | 4.3 | 2012 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Rick Riordan
If you enjoy Rick Riordan's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Tower of Nero?
The most similar books to The Tower of Nero are The School for Good and Evil, The Hidden Oracle, The Son of Neptune: The Graphic Novel.
What should I read after The Tower of Nero?
After finishing The Tower of Nero, readers most commonly pick up The School for Good and Evil next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Rick Riordan, such as The House of Hades.
Who writes books like Rick Riordan?
Authors similar to Rick Riordan include Jennifer A. Nielsen, Brandon Mull, Soman Chainani.
What genre is The Tower of Nero?
The Tower of Nero is a Fantasy novel by Rick Riordan, published in 2020. It features elements of Greek Mythology, Chosen One, Found Family.
How long is The Tower of Nero?
The Tower of Nero varies in length depending on edition.
More by Rick Riordan
View all →About The Tower of Nero
At last, the breathtaking, action-packed finale of the #1 bestselling Trials of Apollo series is here! Will the Greek god Apollo, cast down to earth in the pathetic moral form of a teenager named Lester Papadopoulos, finally regain his place on Mount Olympus? Lester's demigod friends at Camp Jupiter just helped him survive attacks from bloodthirsty ghouls, an evil Roman king and his army of the undead, and the lethal emperors Caligula and Commodus. Now the former god and his demigod master Meg must follow a prophecy uncovered by Ella the harpy. Lester's final challenge will be at the Tower of Nero, back in New York. Will Meg have a last showdown with her father? Will this helpless form of Apollo have to face his arch nemesis, Python? Who will be on hand at Camp Half-Blood to assist? These questions and more will be answered in this book that all demigods are eagerly awaiting.









