10 Best Books Like Fablehaven
If you loved Fablehaven by Brandon Mull, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Fablehaven are:
- 1Keeper of the Lost Cities by Shannon Messenger4.4
- 2Half Upon a Time by James Riley4.6
- 3The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) by Chris Colfer4.3#1
- 4Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend4.6
- 5On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness by Andrew Peterson4.7#1
- 6The Wizards of Once by Cressida Cowell4.7
- 7The Unwanteds by Lisa McMann4.6
- 8The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani4.0
- 9The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau4.6
- 10The Hidden Oracle by Rick Riordan4.6#1

When siblings Kendra and Seth discover their grandfather is the secret caretaker of Fablehaven, a hidden sanctuary where magical creatures find refuge from the modern world, they're thrust into an enchanting yet dangerous realm filled with fairies, dragons, and ancient magic. But when the sanctuary's protective rules are broken, dark forces are unleashed, and the children must fight to save not only their family but the last stronghold of true magic itself.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories)
The Land of Stories #1 (works standalone)by Chris Colfer
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a whimsical and heartwarming tone that will resonate with Fablehaven fans.

On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness
Wingfeather Series #1 (works standalone)by Andrew Peterson
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a whimsical yet earnest tone that will resonate with Fablehaven fans.
The Hidden Oracle
Trials Of Apollo #1 (works standalone)by Rick Riordan
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a sarcastic and adventurous tone that will resonate with Fablehaven fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Fablehaven
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keeper of the Lost Cities📚 Series starter | Shannon Messenger | 4.4 | 2012 | 496 | Start a new series |
| Half Upon a Time | James Riley | 4.6 | 2010 | 401 | Similar vibes |
| The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) | Chris Colfer | 4.3 | 2012 | — | Similar vibes |
| Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow📚 Series starter | Jessica Townsend | 4.6 | 2018 | 512 | Start a new series |
| On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness | Andrew Peterson | 4.7 | 2020 | 285 | Similar vibes |
| The Wizards of Once | Cressida Cowell | 4.7 | 2017 | 300 | Similar vibes |
| The Unwanteds | Lisa McMann | 4.6 | 2012 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| The School for Good and Evil📚 Series starter | Soman Chainani | 4.0 | 2013 | 488 | Start a new series |
| The City of Ember | Jeanne DuPrau | 4.6 | 2004 | 270 | Similar vibes |
| The Hidden Oracle | Rick Riordan | 4.6 | 2017 | 376 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Brandon Mull
If you enjoy Brandon Mull's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Fablehaven?
The most similar books to Fablehaven are Keeper of the Lost Cities, Half Upon a Time, The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories).
What should I read after Fablehaven?
After finishing Fablehaven, readers most commonly pick up Keeper of the Lost Cities next.
Who writes books like Brandon Mull?
Authors similar to Brandon Mull include Jessica Townsend, Lisa McMann, Jasper Fforde, Erin Hunter, Andrew Peterson.
What genre is Fablehaven?
Fablehaven is a Fantasy novel by Brandon Mull, published in 2026.
How long is Fablehaven?
Fablehaven is 384 pages long.
About Fablehaven
In the first book of this New York Times bestselling series, two siblings inherit a hidden sanctuary for magical creatures and must race against the clock to protect it from looming dangers. For centuries, mystical creatures of all kinds have found a home in Fablehaven, a hidden home where they are protected from extinction. The sanctuary is one of the last strongholds of true magic. Enchanting? Absolutely. Exciting? You bet. Safe? Well, actually, quite the opposite . . . Kendra and her brother, Seth, have no idea their grandfather is the current caretaker of Fablehaven. Inside the gated woods, ancient laws keep order among greedy trolls, mischievous satyrs, plotting witches, spiteful imps, and jealous fairies. However, when the rules get broken, powerful forces of evil are unleashed, forcing Kendra and Seth to face the greatest challenge of their lives, to save their family, Fablehaven, and perhaps even the world.






