10 Best Books Like The City of Ember
If you loved The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The City of Ember are:
- 1Keeper of the Lost Cities by Shannon Messenger4.4
- 2The Unwanteds by Lisa McMann4.6
- 3Fablehaven by Brandon Mull4.7
- 4Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend4.6
- 5Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan4.7Series starter
- 6On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness by Andrew Peterson4.7#1
- 7The Wizards of Once by Cressida Cowell4.7
- 8Half Upon a Time by James Riley4.6
- 9The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani4.0
- 10The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl by Stacy McAnulty4.8

In the underground city of Ember, humanity's last refuge, the massive lamps that have provided light for two centuries are beginning to fail. When twelve-year-old Lina discovers fragments of an ancient message, she and her friend Doon must decipher its secrets before their world is plunged into eternal darkness. Racing against time and a dying city, they uncover clues that could lead to salvation—if they can convince others to follow them into the unknown.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief
Start of Percy Jackson and the Olympians seriesby Rick Riordan
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a adventurous and empowering tone that will resonate with The City of Ember fans.

On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness
Wingfeather Series #1 (works standalone)by Andrew Peterson
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a whimsical yet earnest tone that will resonate with The City of Ember fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The City of Ember
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keeper of the Lost Cities📚 Series starter | Shannon Messenger | 4.4 | 2012 | 496 | Start a new series |
| The Unwanteds | Lisa McMann | 4.6 | 2012 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| Fablehaven📚 Series starter | Brandon Mull | 4.7 | 2026 | 384 | Start a new series |
| Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow📚 Series starter | Jessica Townsend | 4.6 | 2018 | 512 | Start a new series |
| Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief📚 Series starter | Rick Riordan | 4.7 | 2013 | 400 | Start a new series |
| On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness | Andrew Peterson | 4.7 | 2020 | 285 | Similar vibes |
| The Wizards of Once | Cressida Cowell | 4.7 | 2017 | 300 | Similar vibes |
| Half Upon a Time | James Riley | 4.6 | 2010 | 401 | Similar vibes |
| The School for Good and Evil📚 Series starter | Soman Chainani | 4.0 | 2013 | 488 | Start a new series |
| The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl | Stacy McAnulty | 4.8 | 2019 | 320 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Jeanne DuPrau
If you enjoy Jeanne DuPrau's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The City of Ember?
The most similar books to The City of Ember are Keeper of the Lost Cities, The Unwanteds, Fablehaven.
What should I read after The City of Ember?
After finishing The City of Ember, readers most commonly pick up Keeper of the Lost Cities next.
Who writes books like Jeanne DuPrau?
Authors similar to Jeanne DuPrau include Jessica Townsend, Lisa McMann, Jasper Fforde, Erin Hunter, Andrew Peterson.
What genre is The City of Ember?
The City of Ember is a Fantasy novel by Jeanne DuPrau, published in 2004.
How long is The City of Ember?
The City of Ember is 270 pages long.
About The City of Ember
NATIONAL BESTSELLER • Ember is the only light in a dark world. But when its lamps begin to flicker, two friends must race to escape the dark. This highly acclaimed adventure series is a modern-day classic—with over 4 MILLION copies sold! The city of Ember was built as a last refuge for the human race. Two hundred years later, the great lamps that light the city are beginning to dim. When Lina finds part of an ancient message, she’s sure it holds a secret that will save the city. Now, she and her friend Doon must race to figure out the clues to keep the lights on. If they succeed, they will have to convince everyone to follow them into danger. But if they fail? The lights will burn out and the darkness will close in forever.







