10 Best Books Like The King's Messenger
If you loved The King's Messenger by Susanna Kearsley, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The King's Messenger are:
- 1A Map to Paradise by Susan Meissner4.0
- 2The Rose Code by Kate Quinn0
- 3The Story She Left Behind by Patti Callahan Henry4.4
- 4The Martha's Vineyard Beach and Book Club by Martha Hall Kelly4.4
- 5The Giver of Stars by Jojo Moyes4.6
- 6My Name Is Emilia del Valle by Isabel Allende4.3
- 7The Pretender by Jo Harkin4.2
- 8Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel by David Baldacci4.4
- 9The Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles4.2
- 10Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens5.0

When rumors swirl that Prince Henry was murdered, King James's messenger Andrew Logan must transport the prime suspect from Scotland to England—a perilous journey complicated by Andrew's supernatural gift of Sight, which he must keep hidden in an age where such abilities mean death. Traveling with his prisoner, an elderly scribe, and the scribe's spirited daughter Phoebe, Andrew faces treachery at every turn while guarding not only state secrets, but his heart as well.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The King's Messenger
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Map to Paradise | Susan Meissner | 4.0 | 2025 | 352 | Closest match |
| The Rose Code | Kate Quinn | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Story She Left Behind | Patti Callahan Henry | 4.4 | 2025 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| The Martha's Vineyard Beach and Book Club | Martha Hall Kelly | 4.4 | 2025 | 336 | Similar vibes |
| The Giver of Stars | Jojo Moyes | 4.6 | 2020 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| My Name Is Emilia del Valle | Isabel Allende | 4.3 | 2025 | 304 | Similar vibes |
| The Pretender | Jo Harkin | 4.2 | 2025 | 449 | Similar vibes |
| Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel | David Baldacci | 4.4 | 2025 | 608 | Similar vibes |
| The Lincoln Highway | Amor Towles | 4.2 | 2021 | 576 | Similar vibes |
| Tale of Two Cities | Charles Dickens | 5.0 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Susanna Kearsley
If you enjoy Susanna Kearsley's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The King's Messenger?
The most similar books to The King's Messenger are A Map to Paradise, The Rose Code, The Story She Left Behind.
What should I read after The King's Messenger?
After finishing The King's Messenger, readers most commonly pick up A Map to Paradise next.
Who writes books like Susanna Kearsley?
Authors similar to Susanna Kearsley include Diana Gabaldon.
What genre is The King's Messenger?
The King's Messenger is a Literary Fiction novel by Susanna Kearsley, published in 2025.
How long is The King's Messenger?
The King's Messenger is 384 pages long.
About The King's Messenger
INSTANT NATIONAL BESTSELLERA lush, enthralling new novel from New York Times bestselling author Susanna Kearsley, set during the reign of James I, in which emissary Andrew Logan must complete a vital mission on behalf of the king-a mission that will threaten not only his own life, but everything he holds dear.The crown prince is dead, and the court is in turmoil. Only a man of extraordinary gifts can uncover the truth.1613: King James-sixth of Scotland; first of England; son of Mary, Queen of Scots-has unified both countries under one crown. But the death of his eldest son, Henry, has plunged the nation into mourning, as rumours swirl that the prince was poisoned.Andrew Logan has heard the rumours, but he’s paid them little heed. As one of the King’s Messengers, he has plenty of secrets to guard, including his own. In these perilous times, when the merest suggestion of witchcraft can lead to torture and hanging, men like Andrew must hide well the fact they were born with the Sight-a gift that allows him to see things others cannot.And he’ll need all his gifts as he embarks on the perilous trip to capture Sir David Moray-once the prince’s trusted advisor, and now the main suspect in his death-and transport him from Scotland back to England. Andrew must travel with not only his prisoner, but an elderly scribe, sent to keep a written record of the journey, and the scribe’s fiery daughter, Phoebe. With treachery lurking at every turn, Andrew won’t just need to guard his prisoner, but his extraordinary gift, and his heart as well.Both sweeping and intricate, The King’s Messenger is a spellbinding tale of secrets, love, and honour by a writer at the height of her power.









