10 Best Books Like The Storyteller
If you loved The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Storyteller are:
- 1The Book Thief by Markus Zusak4.6
- 2Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel by David Baldacci4.4
- 3The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne4.4
- 4The Rose Code by Kate Quinn0
- 5The Women by Kristin Hannah4.6
- 6The Four Winds by Kristin Hannah4.3
- 7Leaving Time by Jodi Picoult0
- 8Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens5.0
- 9My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Picoult0
- 10Les Misérables by Victor Hugo4.2

When baker Sage befriends an elderly man who confesses to being a Nazi guard, she must decide whether some sins are too great to forgive
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Storyteller
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Book Thief | Markus Zusak | 4.6 | 2014 | — | Closest match |
| Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel | David Baldacci | 4.4 | 2025 | 608 | Similar vibes |
| The Scarlet Letter | Nathaniel Hawthorne | 4.4 | 2005 | 212 | Similar vibes |
| The Rose Code | Kate Quinn | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Women | Kristin Hannah | 4.6 | 2024 | 471 | Similar vibes |
| The Four Winds | Kristin Hannah | 4.3 | 2021 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| Leaving Time | Jodi Picoult | 0 | — | — | Same author |
| Tale of Two Cities | Charles Dickens | 5.0 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
| My Sister's Keeper | Jodi Picoult | 0 | 2005 | — | Same author |
| Les Misérables | Victor Hugo | 4.2 | 1862 | 1480 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Jodi Picoult
If you enjoy Jodi Picoult's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Storyteller?
The most similar books to The Storyteller are The Book Thief, Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel, The Scarlet Letter.
What should I read after The Storyteller?
After finishing The Storyteller, readers most commonly pick up The Book Thief next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Jodi Picoult, such as Leaving Time.
Who writes books like Jodi Picoult?
Authors similar to Jodi Picoult include Madeline Miller, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Brit Bennett, Patti Callahan Henry, Colson Whitehead.
What genre is The Storyteller?
The Storyteller is a Literary Fiction novel by Jodi Picoult. It features elements of Holocaust, Forgiveness, Multiple Timelines.
How long is The Storyteller?
The Storyteller varies in length depending on edition.
Does The Storyteller have romance/spice?
The Storyteller has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
More by Jodi Picoult
View all →About The Storyteller
When baker Sage befriends an elderly man who confesses to being a Nazi guard, she must decide whether some sins are too great to forgive. Picoult weaves together multiple timelines including Holocaust narratives, contemporary moral dilemmas, and fairy tale elements to explore forgiveness and justice. A profound examination of good, evil, and the possibility of redemption, this novel explores themes of guilt, forgiveness, and whether people can truly change while honoring Holocaust victims' stories and examining the lasting impact of trauma across generations through Picoult's characteristic blend of historical research and emotional depth.












