10 Best Books Like The Underground Railroad
If you loved The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Underground Railroad are:
- 1Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver4.5
- 2The Girls of Good Fortune by Kristina McMorris4.1
- 3The Covenant of Water by Abraham Verghese4.4
- 4A Long Walk to Water by Linda Sue Park4.7
- 5The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne4.4
- 6The Four Winds by Kristin Hannah4.3
- 7The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult0
- 8James by Percival Everett0
- 9Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens5.0
- 10The Book Thief by Markus Zusak4.6

When Cora, a young slave abandoned by her mother on a brutal Georgia cotton plantation, learns about the underground railroad from a fellow slave named Caesar, they risk everything in a desperate escape toward freedom in the North. Their harrowing flight becomes a bloody odyssey through a reimagined antebellum America, where the underground railroad exists as an actual subterranean network of trains and stations.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Underground Railroad
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demon Copperhead | Barbara Kingsolver | 4.5 | 2022 | 560 | Closest match |
| The Girls of Good Fortune | Kristina McMorris | 4.1 | 2025 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| The Covenant of Water | Abraham Verghese | 4.4 | 2023 | 715 | Similar vibes |
| A Long Walk to Water | Linda Sue Park | 4.7 | 2010 | 128 | Similar vibes |
| The Scarlet Letter | Nathaniel Hawthorne | 4.4 | 2005 | 212 | Similar vibes |
| The Four Winds | Kristin Hannah | 4.3 | 2021 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| The Storyteller | Jodi Picoult | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| James | Percival Everett | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Tale of Two Cities | Charles Dickens | 5.0 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Book Thief | Markus Zusak | 4.6 | 2014 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Colson Whitehead
If you enjoy Colson Whitehead's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Underground Railroad?
The most similar books to The Underground Railroad are Demon Copperhead, The Girls of Good Fortune, The Covenant of Water.
What should I read after The Underground Railroad?
After finishing The Underground Railroad, readers most commonly pick up Demon Copperhead next.
Who writes books like Colson Whitehead?
Authors similar to Colson Whitehead include Madeline Miller, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Kazuo Ishiguro, Patti Callahan Henry, Brit Bennett.
What genre is The Underground Railroad?
The Underground Railroad is a Literary Fiction novel by Colson Whitehead, published in 2016.
How long is The Underground Railroad?
The Underground Railroad is 306 pages long.
About The Underground Railroad
Cora é escrava numa plantação de algodão no Estado sulista da Geórgia. A vida é um inferno para todos os escravos, mas particularmente difícil para Cora. Abandonada pela mãe, ela cresce no meio da mais difícil solidão, a dos que são marginalizados pelos seus iguais. Quando Caesar, um jovem escravo acaba de chegar do Estado vizinho da Virgínia, lhe fala da estrada subterrânea, os dois decidem correr um risco fatal e fogem da plantação, rumo ao Norte e à Liberdade. Nessa madrugada de mau presságio, inicia-se uma fuga sangrenta, uma odisseia de esperança e de desilusão.









