10 Best Books Like James
If you loved James by Percival Everett, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like James are:
- 1The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead4.4
- 2The Heaven & Earth Grocery Store by James McBride0
- 31984 by George Orwell0
- 4Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier0
- 5The Pretender by Jo Harkin4.2
- 6Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng4.4
- 7Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver4.5
- 8The Emperor of Gladness by Ocean Vuong0
- 9Malibu Rising by Taylor Jenkins Reid0
- 10Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult0

Everett reimagines Mark Twain's classic through the eyes of Jim, revealing the brilliant, complex man behind the stereotype
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like James
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Underground Railroad | Colson Whitehead | 4.4 | 2016 | 306 | Closest match |
| The Heaven & Earth Grocery Store | James McBride | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| 1984 | George Orwell | 0 | 1949 | — | Similar vibes |
| Rebecca | Daphne du Maurier | 0 | 2012 | 448 | Similar vibes |
| The Pretender | Jo Harkin | 4.2 | 2025 | 449 | Similar vibes |
| Little Fires Everywhere | Celeste Ng | 4.4 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
| Demon Copperhead | Barbara Kingsolver | 4.5 | 2022 | 560 | Similar vibes |
| The Emperor of Gladness | Ocean Vuong | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Malibu Rising | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| Small Great Things | Jodi Picoult | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Percival Everett
If you enjoy Percival Everett's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to James?
The most similar books to James are The Underground Railroad, The Heaven & Earth Grocery Store, 1984.
What should I read after James?
After finishing James, readers most commonly pick up The Underground Railroad next.
Who writes books like Percival Everett?
Authors similar to Percival Everett include Madeline Miller, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Brit Bennett, Patti Callahan Henry, Colson Whitehead.
What genre is James?
James is a Literary Fiction novel by Percival Everett. It features elements of Fairy Tale Retelling, Racial Justice, Coming of Age.
How long is James?
James varies in length depending on edition.
Does James have romance/spice?
James has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
About James
Everett reimagines Mark Twain's classic through the eyes of Jim, revealing the brilliant, complex man behind the stereotype in this powerful and subversive retelling of Huckleberry Finn. Set in the antebellum South, this novel reclaims Jim's narrative voice and intelligence while exploring themes of freedom, friendship, and the brutal realities of slavery. A masterwork of literary fiction that challenges readers to confront uncomfortable truths about American literature and history, Everett delivers both sharp social commentary and deeply human storytelling. Perfect for readers who appreciate literary retellings, social justice themes, and narratives that challenge canonical perspectives.








