10 Best Books Like The Four Winds
If you loved The Four Winds by Kristin Hannah, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Four Winds are:
- 1The Women by Kristin Hannah4.6
- 2The Girls of Good Fortune by Kristina McMorris4.1
- 3Tough Luck: A Novel by Sandra Dallas4.4
- 4Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver4.5
- 5The Giver of Stars by Jojo Moyes4.6
- 6Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel by David Baldacci4.4
- 7A Long Walk to Water by Linda Sue Park4.7
- 8The Covenant of Water by Abraham Verghese4.4
- 9The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult0
- 10The Book Thief by Markus Zusak4.6

During the Great Depression and Dust Bowl, Elsa Martinelli must make impossible choices to save her children, including whether to stay on the failing Texas farm or join the desperate migration to Cal
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Four Winds
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Women | Kristin Hannah | 4.6 | 2024 | 471 | Same author |
| The Girls of Good Fortune | Kristina McMorris | 4.1 | 2025 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| Tough Luck: A Novel | Sandra Dallas | 4.4 | 2025 | 288 | Similar vibes |
| Demon Copperhead | Barbara Kingsolver | 4.5 | 2022 | 560 | Similar vibes |
| The Giver of Stars | Jojo Moyes | 4.6 | 2020 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| Strangers in Time: A World War II Novel | David Baldacci | 4.4 | 2025 | 608 | Similar vibes |
| A Long Walk to Water | Linda Sue Park | 4.7 | 2010 | 128 | Similar vibes |
| The Covenant of Water | Abraham Verghese | 4.4 | 2023 | 715 | Similar vibes |
| The Storyteller | Jodi Picoult | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Book Thief | Markus Zusak | 4.6 | 2014 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Kristin Hannah
If you enjoy Kristin Hannah's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Four Winds?
The most similar books to The Four Winds are The Women, The Girls of Good Fortune, Tough Luck: A Novel.
What should I read after The Four Winds?
After finishing The Four Winds, readers most commonly pick up The Women next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Kristin Hannah, such as The Women.
Who writes books like Kristin Hannah?
Authors similar to Kristin Hannah include Madeline Miller, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Brit Bennett, Patti Callahan Henry, Colson Whitehead.
What genre is The Four Winds?
The Four Winds is a Literary Fiction novel by Kristin Hannah, published in 2021. It features elements of Great Depression, Dust Bowl, Mother's Love.
How long is The Four Winds?
The Four Winds is 464 pages long.
Does The Four Winds have romance/spice?
The Four Winds has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
About The Four Winds
During the Great Depression and Dust Bowl, Elsa Martinelli must make impossible choices to save her children, including whether to stay on the failing Texas farm or join the desperate migration to California. Hannah captures the devastating impact of economic and environmental disaster on ordinary families through one woman's extraordinary courage. A bestselling epic that brings the hardships of the 1930s to vivid life, this novel explores themes of maternal sacrifice, resilience, and the American Dream while showing how ordinary people find strength in impossible circumstances and examining the parallel between Depression-era struggles and modern challenges.












