10 Best Books Like The Pretender
If you loved The Pretender by Jo Harkin, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Pretender are:
- 1Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier0
- 2Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng4.4
- 3The King's Messenger by Susanna Kearsley4.5
- 4The Corruption of Hollis Brown by K. Ancrum4.5
- 5The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood0
- 6James by Percival Everett0
- 7The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde0
- 8The Book of Doors by Gareth Brown4.3
- 9All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr0
- 10The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid4.6

In 1480, as England teeters on the brink of dynastic upheaval with Richard III's reign crumbling and Henry VII poised to seize power, twelve-year-old John Collan lives quietly in a remote village with his widowed father, believing himself safe from the chaos of royal politics. But when history comes calling, John discovers that even the most ordinary lives can be swept up in the deadly games of kings and pretenders.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Pretender
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca | Daphne du Maurier | 0 | 2012 | 448 | Closest match |
| Little Fires Everywhere | Celeste Ng | 4.4 | 2017 | — | Similar vibes |
| The King's Messenger | Susanna Kearsley | 4.5 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| The Corruption of Hollis Brown | K. Ancrum | 4.5 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| The Handmaid's Tale | Margaret Atwood | 0 | 1985 | — | Similar vibes |
| James | Percival Everett | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Picture of Dorian Gray | Oscar Wilde | 0 | 1890 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Book of Doors | Gareth Brown | 4.3 | 2024 | 392 | Similar vibes |
| All the Light We Cannot See | Anthony Doerr | 0 | 2014 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 4.6 | 2017 | 400 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Jo Harkin
If you enjoy Jo Harkin's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Pretender?
The most similar books to The Pretender are Rebecca, Little Fires Everywhere, The King's Messenger.
What should I read after The Pretender?
After finishing The Pretender, readers most commonly pick up Rebecca next.
Who writes books like Jo Harkin?
Authors similar to Jo Harkin include Madeline Miller, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Brit Bennett, Patti Callahan Henry, Colson Whitehead.
What genre is The Pretender?
The Pretender is a Literary Fiction novel by Jo Harkin, published in 2025.
How long is The Pretender?
The Pretender is 449 pages long.
About The Pretender
The year is 1480 and England is in peril. The much-despised Richard III is not long for the throne, and the man who will become Henry VII stands poised to snatch the crown for himself. But for twelve-year-old John Collan, living in a remote village with his widowed father, these matters seem far away. But history has other plans for John.









