10 Best Books Like A Map to Paradise
If you loved A Map to Paradise by Susan Meissner, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like A Map to Paradise are:
- 1The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid4.6
- 2Malibu Rising by Taylor Jenkins Reid0
- 3The Rose Code by Kate Quinn0
- 4Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid4.2
- 5The Martha's Vineyard Beach and Book Club by Martha Hall Kelly4.4
- 6Carrie Soto Is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid4.2
- 7The King's Messenger by Susanna Kearsley4.5
- 8My Name Is Emilia del Valle by Isabel Allende4.3
- 9The Giver of Stars by Jojo Moyes4.6
- 10The Story She Left Behind by Patti Callahan Henry4.4

When blacklisted starlet Melanie Cole and her enigmatic housekeeper Eva witness something suspicious in their agoraphobic neighbor's rose garden, the screenwriter mysteriously disappears from his house on Paradise Circle. As the two women search for answers in 1956 Malibu, they uncover dangerous secrets that force them into an unlikely alliance—one that could either save them or destroy everything they have left.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like A Map to Paradise
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 4.6 | 2017 | 400 | Closest match |
| Malibu Rising | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Rose Code | Kate Quinn | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Daisy Jones & The Six | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 4.2 | 2019 | 353 | Similar vibes |
| The Martha's Vineyard Beach and Book Club | Martha Hall Kelly | 4.4 | 2025 | 336 | Similar vibes |
| Carrie Soto Is Back | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 4.2 | 2022 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| The King's Messenger | Susanna Kearsley | 4.5 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| My Name Is Emilia del Valle | Isabel Allende | 4.3 | 2025 | 304 | Similar vibes |
| The Giver of Stars | Jojo Moyes | 4.6 | 2020 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| The Story She Left Behind | Patti Callahan Henry | 4.4 | 2025 | 352 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Susan Meissner
If you enjoy Susan Meissner's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to A Map to Paradise?
The most similar books to A Map to Paradise are The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo, Malibu Rising, The Rose Code.
What should I read after A Map to Paradise?
After finishing A Map to Paradise, readers most commonly pick up The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo next.
Who writes books like Susan Meissner?
Authors similar to Susan Meissner include Kate Quinn, Taylor Jenkins Reid.
What genre is A Map to Paradise?
A Map to Paradise is a Literary Fiction novel by Susan Meissner, published in 2025.
How long is A Map to Paradise?
A Map to Paradise is 352 pages long.
About A Map to Paradise
1956, Malibu, California: Something is not right on Paradise Circle.With her name on the Hollywood blacklist and her life on hold, starlet Melanie Cole has little choice in company. There is her next-door neighbor, Elwood, but the screenwriter’s agoraphobia allows for just short chats through open windows. He’s her sole confidante, though, as she and her housekeeper, Eva, an immigrant from war-torn Europe, rarely make conversation.Then one early morning Melanie and Eva spot Elwood’s sister-in-law and caretaker, June, digging in his beloved rose garden. After that they don’t see Elwood at all anymore. Where could a man who never leaves the house possibly have gone?As they try to find out if something has happened to him, unexpected secrets are revealed among all three women, leading to an alliance that seems the only way for any of them to hold on to what they can still call their own. But it’s a fragile pact and one little spark could send it all up in smoke…









