10 Best Books Like The Awakening
If you loved The Awakening by Nora Roberts, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Awakening are:
- 1A Touch of Darkness by Scarlett St. Clair4.4
- 2A Deal With The Elf King by Elise Kova4.3
- 3The Winter King (Mystral) by C. L. Wilson4.4Series starter
- 4Quicksilver by Callie Hart4.6
- 5Daughter of No Worlds by Carissa Broadbent4.3Series starter
- 6The Princess Bride by William Goldman0
- 7A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly by Sophia St. Germain4.0Series starter
- 8The Book of Azrael by Amber V. Nicole4.4Series starter
- 9Rose in Chains by Julie Soto4.2
- 10The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern4.4

When debt-ridden Breen Kelly discovers a secret inheritance from her long-lost father, she uses the money to travel to Ireland—only to find herself drawn through a magical portal to the mystical realm of Talamh. There she meets Keegan, a powerful Fey warrior, and must embrace her own magical heritage to face a dangerous destiny that could determine the fate of both worlds.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Winter King (Mystral)
Start of Mystral seriesby C. L. Wilson
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a tender and sweeping tone that will resonate with The Awakening fans.

Daughter of No Worlds
Start of Children Of Fallen Gods seriesby Carissa Broadbent
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a dark but empowering tone that will resonate with The Awakening fans.

A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly
Start of Compelling Fates Saga seriesby Sophia St. Germain
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a tense and brooding tone that will resonate with The Awakening fans.

The Book of Azrael
Start of Gods and Monsters seriesby Amber V. Nicole
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a epic and angsty tone that will resonate with The Awakening fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Awakening
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Touch of Darkness | Scarlett St. Clair | 4.4 | 2021 | 400 | Closest match |
| A Deal With The Elf King | Elise Kova | 4.3 | 2023 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| The Winter King (Mystral)📚 Series starter | C. L. Wilson | 4.4 | 2014 | — | Start a new series |
| Quicksilver📚 Series starter | Callie Hart | 4.6 | 2024 | 622 | Start a new series |
| Daughter of No Worlds📚 Series starter | Carissa Broadbent | 4.3 | 2020 | 518 | Start a new series |
| The Princess Bride | William Goldman | 0 | 2003 | — | Similar vibes |
| A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly📚 Series starter | Sophia St. Germain | 4.0 | 2024 | 476 | Start a new series |
| The Book of Azrael 📚 Series starter | Amber V. Nicole | 4.4 | 2024 | 608 | Start a new series |
| Rose in Chains📚 Series starter | Julie Soto | 4.2 | 2025 | 464 | Start a new series |
| The Night Circus | Erin Morgenstern | 4.4 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Nora Roberts
If you enjoy Nora Roberts's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Awakening?
The most similar books to The Awakening are A Touch of Darkness, A Deal With The Elf King, The Winter King (Mystral).
What should I read after The Awakening?
After finishing The Awakening, readers most commonly pick up A Touch of Darkness next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Nora Roberts, such as Hidden Nature.
Who writes books like Nora Roberts?
Authors similar to Nora Roberts include Callie Hart, SenLinYu, Sarah J. Maas, Julie Soto, Scarlett St. Clair.
What genre is The Awakening?
The Awakening is a Romantasy novel by Nora Roberts, published in 2020. It features elements of Dragon, Fae, Magic.
How long is The Awakening?
The Awakening is 464 pages long.
More by Nora Roberts
View all →About The Awakening
In the realm of Talamh, a teenage warrior named Keegan emerges from a lake holding a sword-representing both power and the terrifying responsibility to protect the Fey. In another realm known as Philadelphia, a young woman has just discovered she possesses a treasure of her own…When Breen Kelly was a girl, her father would tell her stories of magical places. Now she’s an anxious twentysomething mired in student debt and working a job she hates. But one day she stumbles upon a shocking discovery: her mother has been hiding an investment account in her name. It has been funded by her long-lost father-and it’s worth nearly four million dollars.This newfound fortune would be life-changing for anyone. But little does Breen know that when she uses some of the money to journey to Ireland, it will unlock mysteries she couldn’t have imagined. Here, she will begin to understand why she kept seeing that silver-haired, elusive man, why she imagined his voice in her head saying Come home, Breen Siobhan. It’s time you came home. Why she dreamed of dragons. And where her true destiny lies-through a portal in Galway that takes her to a land of faeries and mermaids, to a man named Keegan, and to the courage in her own heart that will guide her through a powerful, dangerous destiny…






