10 Best Books Like A Touch of Darkness
If you loved A Touch of Darkness by Scarlett St. Clair, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like A Touch of Darkness are:
- 1King of Battle and Blood by Scarlett St. Clair4.3
- 2Quicksilver by Callie Hart4.6
- 3A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly by Sophia St. Germain4.0Series starter
- 4The Awakening by Nora Roberts4.7Series starter
- 5A Court This Cruel and Lovely by Stacia Stark4.5
- 6The Book of Azrael by Amber V. Nicole4.4Series starter
- 7A Deal With The Elf King by Elise Kova4.3
- 8We Who Will Die by Stacia Stark4.3
- 9The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern4.4
- 10Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia) by Carissa Broadbent4.4

From bestselling author Scarlett St. Clair comes a dark and enthralling reimagining of the Hades and Persephone Greek myth.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly
Start of Compelling Fates Saga seriesby Sophia St. Germain
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a tense and brooding tone that will resonate with A Touch of Darkness fans.

The Awakening
Start of Dragon Heart Legacy seriesby Nora Roberts
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a warm and escapist tone that will resonate with A Touch of Darkness fans.

The Book of Azrael
Start of Gods and Monsters seriesby Amber V. Nicole
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a epic and angsty tone that will resonate with A Touch of Darkness fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like A Touch of Darkness
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| King of Battle and Blood📚 Series starter | Scarlett St. Clair | 4.3 | 2021 | 400 | Same author |
| Quicksilver📚 Series starter | Callie Hart | 4.6 | 2024 | 622 | Start a new series |
| A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly📚 Series starter | Sophia St. Germain | 4.0 | 2024 | 476 | Start a new series |
| The Awakening📚 Series starter | Nora Roberts | 4.7 | 2020 | 464 | Start a new series |
| A Court This Cruel and Lovely📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.5 | 2024 | 576 | Start a new series |
| The Book of Azrael 📚 Series starter | Amber V. Nicole | 4.4 | 2024 | 608 | Start a new series |
| A Deal With The Elf King | Elise Kova | 4.3 | 2023 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| We Who Will Die📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.3 | 2025 | 423 | Start a new series |
| The Night Circus | Erin Morgenstern | 4.4 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
| Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia) | Carissa Broadbent | 4.4 | 2023 | 224 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Scarlett St. Clair
If you enjoy Scarlett St. Clair's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to A Touch of Darkness?
The most similar books to A Touch of Darkness are King of Battle and Blood, Quicksilver, A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly.
What should I read after A Touch of Darkness?
After finishing A Touch of Darkness, readers most commonly pick up King of Battle and Blood next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Scarlett St. Clair, such as King of Battle and Blood.
Who writes books like Scarlett St. Clair?
Authors similar to Scarlett St. Clair include Katee Robert, Jennifer L. Armentrout.
What genre is A Touch of Darkness?
A Touch of Darkness is a Romantasy novel by Scarlett St. Clair, published in 2021. It features elements of Mythology, Fairy Tale Retelling, Greek Mythology.
How long is A Touch of Darkness?
A Touch of Darkness is 400 pages long.
More by Scarlett St. Clair
View all →About A Touch of Darkness
Persephone is the Goddess of Spring by title only. The truth is, since she was a little girl, flowers have shriveled at her touch. After moving to New Athens, she hopes to lead an unassuming life disguised as a mortal journalist.Hades, God of the Dead, has built a gambling empire in the mortal world and his favorite bets are rumored to be impossible.After a chance encounter with Hades, Persephone finds herself in a contract with the God of the Dead and the terms are impossible: Persephone must create life in the Underworld or lose her freedom forever.The bet does more than expose Persephone's failure as a goddess, however. As she struggles to sow the seeds of her freedom, love for the God of the Dead grows-and it's forbidden.Contains mature themes.







