10 Best Books Like A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly
If you loved A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly by Sophia St. Germain, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly are:
- 1King of Battle and Blood by Scarlett St. Clair4.3
- 2Quicksilver by Callie Hart4.6
- 3A Court This Cruel and Lovely by Stacia Stark4.5
- 4Daughter of No Worlds by Carissa Broadbent4.3Series starter
- 5We Who Will Die by Stacia Stark4.3
- 6Hollow by Caroline Peckham, Susanne Valenti4.1
- 7The Winter King (Mystral) by C. L. Wilson4.4Series starter
- 8The Awakening by Nora Roberts4.7Series starter
- 9A Deal With The Elf King by Elise Kova4.3
- 10A Touch of Darkness by Scarlett St. Clair4.4

Half-Fae Elessia possesses the deadly gift of compelling anyone with just a glance, but a blood oath binds her to serve the Fae king who could call in his debt at any moment. When he finally demands payment, she must infiltrate human politics to uncover whether the brooding regent is connected to mysterious threats plaguing the Fae realm—all while evading a lethal guard determined to eliminate her. As secrets unravel and forbidden attraction grows, Elessia faces an impossible choice between her long-sought freedom and the fate of an entire nation.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Daughter of No Worlds
Start of Children Of Fallen Gods seriesby Carissa Broadbent
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a dark but empowering tone that will resonate with A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly fans.

The Winter King (Mystral)
Start of Mystral seriesby C. L. Wilson
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a tender and sweeping tone that will resonate with A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly fans.

The Awakening
Start of Dragon Heart Legacy seriesby Nora Roberts
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a warm and escapist tone that will resonate with A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| King of Battle and Blood📚 Series starter | Scarlett St. Clair | 4.3 | 2021 | 400 | Start a new series |
| Quicksilver📚 Series starter | Callie Hart | 4.6 | 2024 | 622 | Start a new series |
| A Court This Cruel and Lovely📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.5 | 2024 | 576 | Start a new series |
| Daughter of No Worlds📚 Series starter | Carissa Broadbent | 4.3 | 2020 | 518 | Start a new series |
| We Who Will Die📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.3 | 2025 | 423 | Start a new series |
| Hollow | Caroline Peckham, Susanne Valenti | 4.1 | 2025 | 560 | Similar vibes |
| The Winter King (Mystral)📚 Series starter | C. L. Wilson | 4.4 | 2014 | — | Start a new series |
| The Awakening📚 Series starter | Nora Roberts | 4.7 | 2020 | 464 | Start a new series |
| A Deal With The Elf King | Elise Kova | 4.3 | 2023 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| A Touch of Darkness | Scarlett St. Clair | 4.4 | 2021 | 400 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Sophia St. Germain
If you enjoy Sophia St. Germain's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly?
The most similar books to A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly are King of Battle and Blood, Quicksilver, A Court This Cruel and Lovely.
What should I read after A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly?
After finishing A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly, readers most commonly pick up King of Battle and Blood next.
Who writes books like Sophia St. Germain?
Authors similar to Sophia St. Germain include Holly Black, Jennifer L. Armentrout.
What genre is A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly?
A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly is a Romantasy novel by Sophia St. Germain, published in 2024. It features elements of Fae, Enemies to Lovers, Dark Romance.
How long is A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly?
A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly is 476 pages long.
About A Tongue so Sweet and Deadly
Half-Fae Elessia could have had everything. Literally. Since her magic allows her to compel anyone to do her bidding by merely looking into their eyes, the world was at her feet. But after a tragic accident, she is thrown into the Fae king's dungeons and forced to swear a blood oath to him, binding her to his service. Five years later, she's living amongst humans in Ellow and has created a life for herself—as much as she can with the king's promise to call in his debt looming over her. When he finally comes to collect, she is made to infiltrate the human elections to determine whether the current regent is involved in the strange things happening in the land of Fae. With the promise of freedom from the king's claws, Elessia is determined to see it through. Liberty is within reach as long as she can keep the lethal Fae guard watching over her from eliminating her before she unearths the information the king seeks. But as she grows closer to the brooding human regent and secrets begin to unravel, Elessia realizes greater forces may be at play. And she might stand before the choice between her own freedom and that of a nation.





