10 Best Books Like The Winter King (Mystral)
If you loved The Winter King (Mystral) by C. L. Wilson, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Winter King (Mystral) are:
- 1King of Battle and Blood by Scarlett St. Clair4.3
- 2A Deal With The Elf King by Elise Kova4.3
- 3A Touch of Darkness by Scarlett St. Clair4.4
- 4Quicksilver by Callie Hart4.6
- 5A Court This Cruel and Lovely by Stacia Stark4.5
- 6Rose in Chains by Julie Soto4.2
- 7Daughter of No Worlds by Carissa Broadbent4.3Series starter
- 8The Book of Azrael by Amber V. Nicole4.4Series starter
- 9We Who Will Die by Stacia Stark4.3
- 10Alchemised by SenLinYu4.4

After three years of war, the vengeful Winter King claims his enemy's exiled daughter as his bride to secure peace between their kingdoms. Princess Khamsin, a powerful storm summoner, discovers unexpected passion and freedom in her marriage to the icy Wynter, but dark forces and a dangerous magical power threaten to destroy their growing bond.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Daughter of No Worlds
Start of Children Of Fallen Gods seriesby Carissa Broadbent
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a dark but empowering tone that will resonate with The Winter King (Mystral) fans.

The Book of Azrael
Start of Gods and Monsters seriesby Amber V. Nicole
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a epic and angsty tone that will resonate with The Winter King (Mystral) fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Winter King (Mystral)
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| King of Battle and Blood📚 Series starter | Scarlett St. Clair | 4.3 | 2021 | 400 | Start a new series |
| A Deal With The Elf King | Elise Kova | 4.3 | 2023 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| A Touch of Darkness | Scarlett St. Clair | 4.4 | 2021 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Quicksilver📚 Series starter | Callie Hart | 4.6 | 2024 | 622 | Start a new series |
| A Court This Cruel and Lovely📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.5 | 2024 | 576 | Start a new series |
| Rose in Chains📚 Series starter | Julie Soto | 4.2 | 2025 | 464 | Start a new series |
| Daughter of No Worlds📚 Series starter | Carissa Broadbent | 4.3 | 2020 | 518 | Start a new series |
| The Book of Azrael 📚 Series starter | Amber V. Nicole | 4.4 | 2024 | 608 | Start a new series |
| We Who Will Die📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.3 | 2025 | 423 | Start a new series |
| Alchemised | SenLinYu | 4.4 | 2025 | 1030 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like C. L. Wilson
If you enjoy C. L. Wilson's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Winter King (Mystral)?
The most similar books to The Winter King (Mystral) are King of Battle and Blood, A Deal With The Elf King, A Touch of Darkness.
What should I read after The Winter King (Mystral)?
After finishing The Winter King (Mystral), readers most commonly pick up King of Battle and Blood next.
Who writes books like C. L. Wilson?
Authors similar to C. L. Wilson include Elise Kova, Jennifer L. Armentrout.
What genre is The Winter King (Mystral)?
The Winter King (Mystral) is a Romantasy novel by C. L. Wilson, published in 2014.
How long is The Winter King (Mystral)?
The Winter King (Mystral) varies in length depending on edition.
About The Winter King (Mystral)
[Read by Heather Wilds]An epic new fantasy romance from New York Times and USA Today bestselling author C. L. Wilson. - - After three long years of war, starkly handsome Wynter Atrialan will have his vengeance on Summerlea's king by taking one of the man's beautiful, beloved daughters as his bride. But though peace is finally at hand, Wynter's battle with the Ice Heart, the dread power he embraced to avenge his brother's death, rages on. - - Khamsin Coruscate, Princess of Summerlea and summoner of Storms, has spent her life exiled to the shadows of her father's palace. Reviled by her father, marriage to Wintercraig's icy king was supposed to be a terrible punishment, but instead offers Kham her first taste of freedom - and her first taste of overwhelming passion. - - As fierce, indomitable Wynter weathers even Khamsin's wildest storms, surprising her with a tenderness she never expected, Kham wants more than Wynter's passion - she yearns for his love. But the power of the Ice Heart is growing, dangerous forces are gathering, and a devastating betrayal puts Khamsin and Wynter to the ultimate test.







