10 Best Books Like The Book of Azrael
If you loved The Book of Azrael by Amber V. Nicole, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Book of Azrael are:
- 1A Court This Cruel and Lovely by Stacia Stark4.5
- 2Daughter of No Worlds by Carissa Broadbent4.3Series starter
- 3Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia) by Carissa Broadbent4.4
- 4We Who Will Die by Stacia Stark4.3
- 5Quicksilver by Callie Hart4.6
- 6King of Battle and Blood by Scarlett St. Clair4.3
- 7Rose in Chains by Julie Soto4.2
- 8The Winter King (Mystral) by C. L. Wilson4.4Series starter
- 9Kissed by the Gods by Caty Rogan4.4
- 10Hollow by Caroline Peckham, Susanne Valenti4.1

When Dianna strikes a desperate deal with a powerful monster to save her sister, she's bound to hunt down an ancient relic held by Samkiel, the infamous World Ender who abandoned his divine throne after a devastating war. As their worlds face annihilation, these unlikely enemies must overcome their bitter past and work together—or watch everything they've ever cared about be destroyed forever.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Daughter of No Worlds
Start of Children Of Fallen Gods seriesby Carissa Broadbent
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a dark but empowering tone that will resonate with The Book of Azrael fans.

The Winter King (Mystral)
Start of Mystral seriesby C. L. Wilson
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a tender and sweeping tone that will resonate with The Book of Azrael fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Book of Azrael
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Court This Cruel and Lovely📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.5 | 2024 | 576 | Start a new series |
| Daughter of No Worlds📚 Series starter | Carissa Broadbent | 4.3 | 2020 | 518 | Start a new series |
| Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia) | Carissa Broadbent | 4.4 | 2023 | 224 | Similar vibes |
| We Who Will Die📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.3 | 2025 | 423 | Start a new series |
| Quicksilver📚 Series starter | Callie Hart | 4.6 | 2024 | 622 | Start a new series |
| King of Battle and Blood📚 Series starter | Scarlett St. Clair | 4.3 | 2021 | 400 | Start a new series |
| Rose in Chains📚 Series starter | Julie Soto | 4.2 | 2025 | 464 | Start a new series |
| The Winter King (Mystral)📚 Series starter | C. L. Wilson | 4.4 | 2014 | — | Start a new series |
| Kissed by the Gods | Caty Rogan | 4.4 | 2025 | 556 | Similar vibes |
| Hollow | Caroline Peckham, Susanne Valenti | 4.1 | 2025 | 560 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Amber V. Nicole
If you enjoy Amber V. Nicole's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Book of Azrael ?
The most similar books to The Book of Azrael are A Court This Cruel and Lovely, Daughter of No Worlds, Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia).
What should I read after The Book of Azrael ?
After finishing The Book of Azrael , readers most commonly pick up A Court This Cruel and Lovely next.
Who writes books like Amber V. Nicole?
Authors similar to Amber V. Nicole include Katee Robert, Carissa Broadbent, Jennifer L. Armentrout.
What genre is The Book of Azrael ?
The Book of Azrael is a Romantasy novel by Amber V. Nicole, published in 2024.
How long is The Book of Azrael ?
The Book of Azrael is 608 pages long.
About The Book of Azrael
WHERE THERE ARE GODS, THERE ARE ALSO MONSTERS . . .For a thousand years, the Etherworld has known peace.Until now.Many centuries ago, desperate to save her dying sister, Dianna made a deal with Kaden, a monster far worse than any nightmare. Locked in servitude to him, she is forced to hunt down an ancient relic held by her most dangerous enemies: an army led by Samkiel, the World Ender.After the Gods War, Samkiel hid from everything, denying his crown and deserting his people. Now, an attack on those he loves sends him back to the realm he never wished to return to, and into the sights of an enemy he had hoped to forget.With every world at stake, Dianna and Samkiel are forced to set aside their animosity and work together, before all is lost . . .






