10 Best Books Like Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia)
If you loved Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia) by Carissa Broadbent, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia) are:
- 1Assistant to the Villain by Hannah Nicole Maehrer0
- 2Daughter of No Worlds by Carissa Broadbent4.3Series starter
- 3King of Battle and Blood by Scarlett St. Clair4.3
- 4We Who Will Die by Stacia Stark4.3
- 5A Court This Cruel and Lovely by Stacia Stark4.5
- 6Hollow by Caroline Peckham, Susanne Valenti4.1
- 7Rose in Chains by Julie Soto4.2
- 8Quicksilver by Callie Hart4.6
- 9The Book of Azrael by Amber V. Nicole4.4Series starter
- 10The Winter King (Mystral) by C. L. Wilson4.4Series starter

When Lilith's town falls victim to a god-cursed plague, she strikes a desperate bargain with a vampire named Vale—six roses in exchange for six vials of his blood that might save her people. But as their simple transaction evolves into something deeper and more dangerous, Lilith discovers that falling in love with a vampire in a place already suffering divine wrath may be the most perilous gamble of all.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Daughter of No Worlds
Start of Children Of Fallen Gods seriesby Carissa Broadbent
Why you'll love it:
Another Carissa Broadbent book — if you love their writing style, this is a natural next pick.

The Book of Azrael
Start of Gods and Monsters seriesby Amber V. Nicole
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a epic and angsty tone that will resonate with Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia) fans.

The Winter King (Mystral)
Start of Mystral seriesby C. L. Wilson
Why you'll love it:
This romantasy shares a tender and sweeping tone that will resonate with Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia) fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia)
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assistant to the Villain | Hannah Nicole Maehrer | 0 | 2023 | — | Closest match |
| Daughter of No Worlds📚 Series starter | Carissa Broadbent | 4.3 | 2020 | 518 | Same author |
| King of Battle and Blood📚 Series starter | Scarlett St. Clair | 4.3 | 2021 | 400 | Start a new series |
| We Who Will Die📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.3 | 2025 | 423 | Start a new series |
| A Court This Cruel and Lovely📚 Series starter | Stacia Stark | 4.5 | 2024 | 576 | Start a new series |
| Hollow | Caroline Peckham, Susanne Valenti | 4.1 | 2025 | 560 | Similar vibes |
| Rose in Chains📚 Series starter | Julie Soto | 4.2 | 2025 | 464 | Start a new series |
| Quicksilver📚 Series starter | Callie Hart | 4.6 | 2024 | 622 | Start a new series |
| The Book of Azrael 📚 Series starter | Amber V. Nicole | 4.4 | 2024 | 608 | Start a new series |
| The Winter King (Mystral)📚 Series starter | C. L. Wilson | 4.4 | 2014 | — | Start a new series |
Authors Who Write Like Carissa Broadbent
If you enjoy Carissa Broadbent's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia)?
The most similar books to Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia) are Assistant to the Villain, Daughter of No Worlds, King of Battle and Blood.
What should I read after Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia)?
After finishing Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia), readers most commonly pick up Assistant to the Villain next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Carissa Broadbent, such as The Serpent and the Wings of Night.
Who writes books like Carissa Broadbent?
Authors similar to Carissa Broadbent include Callie Hart, SenLinYu, Sarah J. Maas, Julie Soto, Scarlett St. Clair.
What genre is Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia)?
Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia) is a Romantasy novel by Carissa Broadbent, published in 2023.
How long is Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia)?
Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia) is 224 pages long.
About Six Scorched Roses (Crowns of Nyaxia)
Six roses. Six vials of blood. Six visits to a vampire who could be her salvation… or her damnation. Lilith has been dying since the day she was born. But while she long ago came to terms with her own imminent death, the deaths of everyone she loves is an entirely different matter. As her town slowly withers in the clutches of a mysterious god-cursed illness, she takes matters into her own hands. Desperate to find a cure, Lilith strikes a bargain with the only thing the gods hate even more than her village: a vampire, Vale. She offers him six roses in exchange for six vials of vampire blood—the one hope for her town’s salvation. But when what begins as a simple transaction gradually becomes something more, Lilith is faced with a terrifying realization: It’s dangerous to wander into the clutches of a vampire… and in a place already suffering a god’s wrath, more dangerous still to fall in love with one. Six Scorched Roses is a standalone fantasy romance short novel set in the world of the Crowns of Nyaxia series, perfect for those who love dark, romantic tales with bite and fans of Sarah J. Maas or Jennifer L. Armentrout.







