10 Best Books Like Kushiel's Dart
If you loved Kushiel's Dart by Jacqueline Carey, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Kushiel's Dart are:
- 1Red, White & Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston4.0
- 2God of Fury by Rina Kent4.7
- 3Kulti by Mariana Zapata4.6
- 4Flowers from the Storm by Laura Kinsale0
- 5China Rich Girlfriend by Kevin Kwan4.3#2
- 6Bared to You by Sylvia Day4.3Series starter
- 7Den of Vipers by K.A. Knight3.7
- 8Haunting Adeline by H.D. Carlton0
- 9Twisted Love by Ana Huang0#1
- 10Deviant King (Royal Elite) by Rina Kent4.4
In an alternate Renaissance France where pain and pleasure are sacred, courtesan-spy Phèdre nó Delaunay uses her unique gifts to navigate court intrigue and save her nation
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

China Rich Girlfriend
Crazy Rich Asians #2 (works standalone)by Kevin Kwan
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a glitzy and entertaining tone that will resonate with Kushiel's Dart fans.

Bared to You
Start of Crossfire seriesby Sylvia Day
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a intense and angsty tone that will resonate with Kushiel's Dart fans.
Twisted Love
Twisted #1 (works standalone)by Ana Huang
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a dark and intense tone that will resonate with Kushiel's Dart fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Kushiel's Dart
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red, White & Royal Blue | Casey McQuiston | 4.0 | 2019 | 448 | Closest match |
| God of Fury | Rina Kent | 4.7 | 2025 | 624 | Similar vibes |
| Kulti | Mariana Zapata | 4.6 | 2015 | — | Similar vibes |
| Flowers from the Storm | Laura Kinsale | 0 | 1992 | — | Similar vibes |
| China Rich Girlfriend | Kevin Kwan | 4.3 | 2020 | 544 | Similar vibes |
| Bared to You 📚 Series starter | Sylvia Day | 4.3 | 2012 | 338 | Start a new series |
| Den of Vipers | K.A. Knight | 3.7 | 2020 | 654 | Similar vibes |
| Haunting Adeline📚 Series starter | H.D. Carlton | 0 | 2021 | — | Start a new series |
| Twisted Love | Ana Huang | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| Deviant King (Royal Elite) | Rina Kent | 4.4 | 2022 | 362 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Jacqueline Carey
If you enjoy Jacqueline Carey's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Kushiel's Dart?
The most similar books to Kushiel's Dart are Red, White & Royal Blue, God of Fury, Kulti.
What should I read after Kushiel's Dart?
After finishing Kushiel's Dart, readers most commonly pick up Red, White & Royal Blue next.
Who writes books like Jacqueline Carey?
Authors similar to Jacqueline Carey include Samantha Shannon, Robin Hobb, Jacqueline Carey.
What genre is Kushiel's Dart?
Kushiel's Dart is a Romance novel by Jacqueline Carey, published in 2001. It features elements of BDSM, Courtesan, Political Intrigue.
How long is Kushiel's Dart?
Kushiel's Dart varies in length depending on edition.
Does Kushiel's Dart have romance/spice?
Kushiel's Dart has a spice level of 4/5. This book contains explicit romantic content.
About Kushiel's Dart
In an alternate Renaissance France where pain and pleasure are sacred, courtesan-spy Phèdre nó Delaunay uses her unique gifts to navigate court intrigue and save her nation. Carey crafts sophisticated fantasy that thoughtfully explores sexuality, politics, and religion through a richly imagined world inspired by European history. The first in the Kushiel's Legacy series that revolutionized adult fantasy with its frank treatment of sexuality, this novel examines themes of duty, love, and sacrifice while featuring complex political machinations and a heroine whose perceived weakness becomes her greatest strength in a world where pleasure and pain intertwine.




