10 Best Books Like Haunting Adeline
If you loved Haunting Adeline by H.D. Carlton, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Haunting Adeline are:
- 1Under Your Scars by Ariel N. Anderson4.6
- 2God of Malice by Rina Kent4.4#1
- 3God of Fury by Rina Kent4.7
- 4Deviant King (Royal Elite) by Rina Kent4.4
- 5Beautiful Venom by Rina Kent4.3
- 6Twisted Love by Ana Huang0#1
- 7Den of Vipers by K.A. Knight3.7
- 8Butcher and Blackbird by Brynne Weaver4.3#1
- 9Bared to You by Sylvia Day4.3Series starter
- 10Forever Never by Lucy Score4.3
When Adeline inherits her grandmother's Gothic mansion, she finds herself the obsession of a mysterious stalker who begins leaving roses and threatening notes
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

God of Malice
Legacy of Gods #1 (works standalone)by Rina Kent
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a dark and twisted tone that will resonate with Haunting Adeline fans.
Twisted Love
Twisted #1 (works standalone)by Ana Huang
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a dark and intense tone that will resonate with Haunting Adeline fans.

Butcher and Blackbird
Ruinous Love #1 (works standalone)by Brynne Weaver
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a darkly playful tone that will resonate with Haunting Adeline fans.

Bared to You
Start of Crossfire seriesby Sylvia Day
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a intense and angsty tone that will resonate with Haunting Adeline fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Haunting Adeline
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under Your Scars | Ariel N. Anderson | 4.6 | 2023 | 478 | Closest match |
| God of Malice | Rina Kent | 4.4 | 2024 | 576 | Similar vibes |
| God of Fury | Rina Kent | 4.7 | 2025 | 624 | Similar vibes |
| Deviant King (Royal Elite) | Rina Kent | 4.4 | 2022 | 362 | Similar vibes |
| Beautiful Venom | Rina Kent | 4.3 | 2025 | 496 | Similar vibes |
| Twisted Love | Ana Huang | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| Den of Vipers | K.A. Knight | 3.7 | 2020 | 654 | Similar vibes |
| Butcher and Blackbird | Brynne Weaver | 4.3 | 2023 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| Bared to You 📚 Series starter | Sylvia Day | 4.3 | 2012 | 338 | Start a new series |
| Forever Never | Lucy Score | 4.3 | 2022 | 576 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like H.D. Carlton
If you enjoy H.D. Carlton's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Haunting Adeline?
The most similar books to Haunting Adeline are Under Your Scars, God of Malice, God of Fury.
What should I read after Haunting Adeline?
After finishing Haunting Adeline, readers most commonly pick up Under Your Scars next.
Who writes books like H.D. Carlton?
Authors similar to H.D. Carlton include Elsie Silver, Lucy Score, Brynne Weaver, Jenny Han, Christina Lauren.
What genre is Haunting Adeline?
Haunting Adeline is a Romance novel by H.D. Carlton, published in 2021. It features elements of Obsession, Dark Themes, Cat and Mouse.
How long is Haunting Adeline?
Haunting Adeline varies in length depending on edition.
Does Haunting Adeline have romance/spice?
Haunting Adeline has a spice level of 5/5. This book contains explicit romantic content.
About Haunting Adeline
When Adeline inherits her grandmother's Gothic mansion, she finds herself the obsession of a mysterious stalker who begins leaving roses and threatening notes. Carlton crafts a controversial dark romance that explores themes of obsession, consent, and psychological manipulation through a Gothic atmosphere. Warning: Contains extremely dark themes including stalking and dubious consent scenarios, this polarizing novel appeals to readers who enjoy morally complex anti-heroes and psychological tension, though it requires significant content warnings for its exploration of toxic relationship dynamics.





