10 Best Books Like Kulti
If you loved Kulti by Mariana Zapata, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Kulti are:
- 1Wait For It by Mariana Zapata4.5
- 2From Lukov with Love by Mariana Zapata4.5
- 3Beach Read by Emily Henry4.0
- 4Love and Other Words by Christina Lauren4.5
- 5A Novel Love Story by Ashley Poston4.0
- 6Deep End by Ali Hazelwood4.3
- 7The Love Haters by Katherine Center0
- 8Fangirl Down by Tessa Bailey0
- 9Just for the Summer by Abby Jimenez0#3
- 10One True Loves by Taylor Jenkins Reid0

When soccer star Sal Casillas discovers her childhood idol Reiner Kulti will be coaching her team, she expects to be starstruck—instead, she wants to punch him in the face. The legendary player she once worshipped has become a quiet, reclusive shadow of his former self, nothing like the passionate icon whose posters once covered her bedroom walls. As forced proximity throws them together, Sal must navigate her complicated feelings for the man who was once her imaginary husband but is now her infuriating coach.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Just for the Summer
Part of Your World #3 (works standalone)by Abby Jimenez
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a tender and hopeful tone that will resonate with Kulti fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Kulti
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wait For It | Mariana Zapata | 4.5 | 2016 | 670 | Same author |
| From Lukov with Love | Mariana Zapata | 4.5 | 2018 | 538 | Same author |
| Beach Read | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2020 | 358 | Similar vibes |
| Love and Other Words | Christina Lauren | 4.5 | 2018 | — | Similar vibes |
| A Novel Love Story | Ashley Poston | 4.0 | 2024 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Deep End | Ali Hazelwood | 4.3 | 2025 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| The Love Haters | Katherine Center | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Fangirl Down | Tessa Bailey | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Just for the Summer | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2024 | — | Similar vibes |
| One True Loves | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Mariana Zapata
If you enjoy Mariana Zapata's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Kulti?
The most similar books to Kulti are Wait For It, From Lukov with Love, Beach Read.
What should I read after Kulti?
After finishing Kulti, readers most commonly pick up Wait For It next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Mariana Zapata, such as From Lukov with Love.
Who writes books like Mariana Zapata?
Authors similar to Mariana Zapata include Mariana Zapata, Christina Lauren, Sally Thorne.
What genre is Kulti?
Kulti is a Romance novel by Mariana Zapata, published in 2015.
How long is Kulti?
Kulti varies in length depending on edition.
Does Kulti have romance/spice?
Kulti has a spice level of 3/5. This book has moderate romantic content.
About Kulti
"Trust me, I've wanted to punch you in the face a time or five." When the man you worshipped as a kid becomes your coach, it's supposed to be the greatest thing in the world. Keywords: supposed to.It didn't take a week for twenty-seven-year-old Sal Casillas to wonder what she'd seen in the international soccer icon-why she'd ever had his posters on her wall, or ever envisioned marrying him and having super-playing soccer babies.Sal had long ago gotten over the worst non-break-up in the history of imaginary relationships with a man that hadn't known she'd existed. So she isn't prepared for this version of Reiner Kulti who shows up to her team's season: a quiet, reclusive shadow of the explosive, passionate man he'd once been.









