10 Best Books Like Dial A for Aunties
If you loved Dial A for Aunties by Jesse Q. Sutanto, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Dial A for Aunties are:
- 1Crazy Rich Asians by Kevin Kwan4.3
- 2The Unhoneymooners by Christina Lauren3.9
- 3Beach Read by Emily Henry4.0
- 4Business or Pleasure by Rachel Lynn Solomon4.0
- 5Mr. Wrong Number by Lynn Painter3.7
- 6Part of Your World by Abby Jimenez0#1
- 7The Love Wager by Lynn Painter3.9
- 8Book Lovers by Emily Henry4.1
- 9Funny Story by Emily Henry4.2
- 10Great Big Beautiful Life by Emily Henry4.0
When Meddelin accidentally kills her blind date, her four Chinese-Indonesian aunties help dispose of the body during the biggest wedding event of their careers
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Part of Your World
Part of Your World #1 (works standalone)by Abby Jimenez
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a warm and transformative tone that will resonate with Dial A for Aunties fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Dial A for Aunties
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crazy Rich Asians | Kevin Kwan | 4.3 | 2020 | 576 | Closest match |
| The Unhoneymooners | Christina Lauren | 3.9 | 2019 | 342 | Similar vibes |
| Beach Read | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2020 | 358 | Similar vibes |
| Business or Pleasure | Rachel Lynn Solomon | 4.0 | 2023 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Mr. Wrong Number | Lynn Painter | 3.7 | 2022 | 350 | Similar vibes |
| Part of Your World | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2022 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Love Wager | Lynn Painter | 3.9 | 2023 | 315 | Similar vibes |
| Book Lovers | Emily Henry | 4.1 | 2022 | 377 | Similar vibes |
| Funny Story | Emily Henry | 4.2 | 2024 | 395 | Similar vibes |
| Great Big Beautiful Life | Emily Henry | 4.0 | 2025 | 432 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Jesse Q. Sutanto
If you enjoy Jesse Q. Sutanto's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Dial A for Aunties?
The most similar books to Dial A for Aunties are Crazy Rich Asians, The Unhoneymooners, Beach Read.
What should I read after Dial A for Aunties?
After finishing Dial A for Aunties, readers most commonly pick up Crazy Rich Asians next.
Who writes books like Jesse Q. Sutanto?
Authors similar to Jesse Q. Sutanto include Christina Lauren, Helen Hoang, Jasmine Guillory.
What genre is Dial A for Aunties?
Dial A for Aunties is a Romance novel by Jesse Q. Sutanto, published in 2021. It features elements of Accidental Death, Family Chaos, Indonesian Culture.
How long is Dial A for Aunties?
Dial A for Aunties varies in length depending on edition.
Does Dial A for Aunties have romance/spice?
Dial A for Aunties has a spice level of 1/5. This book has light romantic elements.
About Dial A for Aunties
When Meddelin accidentally kills her blind date, her four Chinese-Indonesian aunties help dispose of the body during the biggest wedding event of their careers. Sutanto delivers hilarious romantic comedy that celebrates Indonesian-Chinese culture while combining family dysfunction with unexpected murder comedy. A diverse rom-com that perfectly balances cultural representation with laugh-out-loud humor, this novel explores themes of family loyalty, cultural identity, and finding love in the most chaotic circumstances while showcasing the fierce protectiveness and meddling nature of Asian aunties who will stop at nothing to help family.








