10 Best Books Like The Titan's Curse
If you loved The Titan's Curse by Rick Riordan, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Titan's Curse are:
- 1The Son of Neptune: The Graphic Novel by Rick Riordan0
- 2The Lost Hero by Rick Riordan4.5Series starter
- 3Keeper of the Lost Cities by Shannon Messenger4.4
- 4Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J.K. Rowling4.8
- 5The Unwanteds by Lisa McMann4.6
- 6On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness by Andrew Peterson4.7#1
- 7Fablehaven by Brandon Mull4.7
- 8Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend4.6
- 9The Wizards of Once by Cressida Cowell4.7
- 10The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) by Chris Colfer4.3#1

When Percy Jackson and his friends rescue two new half-bloods, they find themselves in a deadly trap that results in Annabeth's disappearance and the kidnapping of the goddess Artemis. Despite being forbidden from the official rescue quest, Percy sets out on his own dangerous journey across America to save his missing friend, facing mythological monsters and a prophecy that promises one of their group won't survive.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Lost Hero
Start of Heroes Of Olympus seriesby Rick Riordan
Why you'll love it:
Another Rick Riordan book — if you love their writing style, this is a natural next pick.

On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness
Wingfeather Series #1 (works standalone)by Andrew Peterson
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a whimsical yet earnest tone that will resonate with The Titan's Curse fans.

The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories)
The Land of Stories #1 (works standalone)by Chris Colfer
Why you'll love it:
This fantasy shares a whimsical and heartwarming tone that will resonate with The Titan's Curse fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Titan's Curse
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Son of Neptune: The Graphic Novel | Rick Riordan | 0 | 2017 | — | Same author |
| The Lost Hero📚 Series starter | Rick Riordan | 4.5 | 2010 | 557 | Same author |
| Keeper of the Lost Cities📚 Series starter | Shannon Messenger | 4.4 | 2012 | 496 | Start a new series |
| Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone | J.K. Rowling | 4.8 | 1997 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| The Unwanteds | Lisa McMann | 4.6 | 2012 | 416 | Similar vibes |
| On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness | Andrew Peterson | 4.7 | 2020 | 285 | Similar vibes |
| Fablehaven📚 Series starter | Brandon Mull | 4.7 | 2026 | 384 | Start a new series |
| Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow📚 Series starter | Jessica Townsend | 4.6 | 2018 | 512 | Start a new series |
| The Wizards of Once | Cressida Cowell | 4.7 | 2017 | 300 | Similar vibes |
| The Wishing Spell (The Land of Stories) | Chris Colfer | 4.3 | 2012 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Rick Riordan
If you enjoy Rick Riordan's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Titan's Curse?
The most similar books to The Titan's Curse are The Son of Neptune: The Graphic Novel, The Lost Hero, Keeper of the Lost Cities.
What should I read after The Titan's Curse?
After finishing The Titan's Curse, readers most commonly pick up The Son of Neptune: The Graphic Novel next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Rick Riordan, such as The House of Hades.
Who writes books like Rick Riordan?
Authors similar to Rick Riordan include Rick Riordan.
What genre is The Titan's Curse?
The Titan's Curse is a Fantasy novel by Rick Riordan, published in 2009. It features elements of Greek Mythology, Chosen One, Found Family.
How long is The Titan's Curse?
The Titan's Curse is 322 pages long.
More by Rick Riordan
View all →About The Titan's Curse
Just after finding Bianca and Nico, two newly discovered half-bloods, Percy, Grover, Annabeth, and Thalia end up trapped between a helicopter and a manticore. Artemis and her Hunters save the day, but Annabeth disappears over a cliff; then Artemis rushes off to hunt a dangerous monster. Back at Camp Half-Blood, the Oracle foretells that Artemis must be rescued and makes a prediction that bodes ill for one of their number—but which one? Percy, who is supposed to remain behind while others pursue the quest, follows in search of the missing Annabeth. Their adventures range widely across the U.S., taking them to locales that include Washington, D.C., and the deserts of the Southwest and pitting them against the usual assortment of colorful adversaries. The Percy Jackson & the Olympians series is built around a terrific idea—that the half-mortal offspring of Greek gods live among us, playing out struggles of mythic scale—and Riordan takes it from strength to strength with this exciting installment, adding even more depth to the characters and story arc while retaining its predecessors' nonstop laughs and action.








