10 Best Books Like The Secret History
If you loved The Secret History by Donna Tartt, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Secret History are:
- 1The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt4.0
- 2In the Woods by Tana French4.1#1
- 3The Maidens: A Novel by Alex Michaelides4.1
- 4Pen Pal by J.T Geissinger4.1
- 5Into the Water by Paula Hawkins4.3
- 6Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane5.0
- 7The Devil and the Dark Water by Stuart Turton3.8
- 8Moonflower Murders by Anthony Horowitz4.4#2
- 9Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie4.5
- 10Want to Know a Secret by Freida McFadden4.2
When a group of eccentric students at an elite Vermont college falls under the spell of their charismatic classics professor, they embark on a dangerous quest to transcend ordinary morality and experience life as the ancient Greeks did. Their philosophical experiments lead them down a dark path where the line between intellectual pursuit and moral corruption blurs, culminating in consequences that will haunt them forever. This haunting tale reveals how easily a search for beauty and meaning can transform into something far more sinister.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

In the Woods
Dublin Murder Squad #1 (works standalone)by Tana French
Why you'll love it:
This thriller shares a haunting and melancholic tone that will resonate with The Secret History fans.

Moonflower Murders
Susan Ryeland #2 (works standalone)by Anthony Horowitz
Why you'll love it:
This thriller shares a cerebral and atmospheric tone that will resonate with The Secret History fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Secret History
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Goldfinch | Donna Tartt | 4.0 | 2013 | 771 | Same author |
| In the Woods | Tana French | 4.1 | 2019 | 560 | Similar vibes |
| The Maidens: A Novel | Alex Michaelides | 4.1 | 2021 | 335 | Similar vibes |
| Pen Pal | J.T Geissinger | 4.1 | 2025 | 353 | Similar vibes |
| Into the Water | Paula Hawkins | 4.3 | 2017 | 386 | Similar vibes |
| Shutter Island | Dennis Lehane | 5.0 | 2010 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Devil and the Dark Water | Stuart Turton | 3.8 | 2020 | 577 | Similar vibes |
| Moonflower Murders | Anthony Horowitz | 4.4 | 2020 | 608 | Similar vibes |
| Murder on the Orient Express | Agatha Christie | 4.5 | 2024 | 288 | Similar vibes |
| Want to Know a Secret | Freida McFadden | 4.2 | 2026 | 288 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Donna Tartt
If you enjoy Donna Tartt's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Secret History?
The most similar books to The Secret History are The Goldfinch, In the Woods, The Maidens: A Novel.
What should I read after The Secret History?
After finishing The Secret History, readers most commonly pick up The Goldfinch next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Donna Tartt, such as The Goldfinch.
Who writes books like Donna Tartt?
Authors similar to Donna Tartt include Tana French.
What genre is The Secret History?
The Secret History is a Thriller novel by Donna Tartt, published in 2011.
How long is The Secret History?
The Secret History varies in length depending on edition.
More by Donna Tartt
View all →About The Secret History
Donna Tartt, winner of the 2014 Pulitzer Prize for her most recent novel, The Goldfinch, established herself as a major talent with The Secret History, which has become a contemporary classic.Under the influence of their charismatic classics professor, a group of clever, eccentric misfits at an elite New England college discover a way of thinking and living that is a world away from the humdrum existence of their contemporaries. But when they go beyond the boundaries of normal morality their lives are changed profoundly and forever, and they discover how hard it can be to truly live and how easy it is to kill.From the Trade Paperback edition.








