10 Best Books Like Pen Pal
If you loved Pen Pal by J.T Geissinger, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Pen Pal are:
- 1The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides4.2
- 2The It Girl by Ruth Ware0
- 3The Woman in the Window by A. J. Finn0
- 4Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn4.2
- 5Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane5.0
- 6The Maidens: A Novel by Alex Michaelides4.1
- 7Before I Go To Sleep by S. J. Watson4.0
- 8Perfect Strangers by J.T. Geissinger4.5
- 9The Breakdown by B.A. Paris4.2
- 10Want to Know a Secret by Freida McFadden4.2

When a grieving widow receives a mysterious letter from a prisoner named Dante claiming "I'll wait forever if I have to," she's drawn into an increasingly intimate correspondence with a man who insists they've met before—though she has no memory of him. Their weekly exchange of letters becomes an obsession until the day they suddenly stop, and she discovers Dante has been released and is now standing at her doorstep.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Pen Pal
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Silent Patient | Alex Michaelides | 4.2 | 2019 | 340 | Closest match |
| The It Girl | Ruth Ware | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Woman in the Window | A. J. Finn | 0 | 2018 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| Sharp Objects | Gillian Flynn | 4.2 | 2018 | 393 | Similar vibes |
| Shutter Island | Dennis Lehane | 5.0 | 2010 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Maidens: A Novel | Alex Michaelides | 4.1 | 2021 | 335 | Similar vibes |
| Before I Go To Sleep | S. J. Watson | 4.0 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
| Perfect Strangers | J.T. Geissinger | 4.5 | 2019 | 342 | Similar vibes |
| The Breakdown | B.A. Paris | 4.2 | 2018 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| Want to Know a Secret | Freida McFadden | 4.2 | 2026 | 288 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like J.T Geissinger
If you enjoy J.T Geissinger's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Pen Pal?
The most similar books to Pen Pal are The Silent Patient, The It Girl, The Woman in the Window.
What should I read after Pen Pal?
After finishing Pen Pal, readers most commonly pick up The Silent Patient next.
Who writes books like J.T Geissinger?
Authors similar to J.T Geissinger include Gillian Flynn, Caroline Kepnes, Ruth Ware.
What genre is Pen Pal?
Pen Pal is a Thriller novel by J.T Geissinger, published in 2025. It features elements of Dark Romance.
How long is Pen Pal?
Pen Pal is 353 pages long.
About Pen Pal
It all began with just one line. “I’ll wait forever if I have to.” The BookTok sensation PEN PAL is a high-octane, tautly written dark romance with an unforgettable twist that will leave readers gasping. Now with a brand new bonus chapter, this breathtaking romance about undeniable love from superstar J.T. Geissinger is not to be missed! The first letter arrived the day my husband was buried. It was postmarked from the state penitentiary, and contained a single sentence: I’ll wait forever if I have to. It was signed by Dante, a man I didn’t know. Out of simple curiosity, I wrote back to ask him what exactly he was waiting for. His reply? You. I told the mystery man he had the wrong girl. He said he didn’t. I said we’d never met, but he said I was wrong. We went back and forth, exchanging letters every week that grew increasingly more intimate. Then one day, the letters stopped. When I found out why, it was already too late. Dante was at my doorstep. And nothing on earth could have prepared me for what happened next.









