10 Best Books Like Before I Go To Sleep
If you loved Before I Go To Sleep by S. J. Watson, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Before I Go To Sleep are:
- 1The Woman in the Window by A. J. Finn0
- 2A Slow Fire Burning by Paula Hawkins0
- 3The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins0
- 4The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides4.2
- 5Into the Water by Paula Hawkins4.3
- 6Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn4.2
- 7The Breakdown by B.A. Paris4.2
- 8The It Girl by Ruth Ware0
- 9Pen Pal by J.T Geissinger4.1
- 10Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane5.0

Christine wakes up every day with no memory of her past, unable to form new memories due to a mysterious accident, relying on her husband and a journal to piece together fragments of her life. When she begins to suspect that everything she's been told about herself might be a lie, she races against her failing memory to uncover the terrifying truth. Each day becomes a desperate fight to remember who she really is before her memories disappear forever.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Before I Go To Sleep
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Woman in the Window | A. J. Finn | 0 | 2018 | 464 | Closest match |
| A Slow Fire Burning | Paula Hawkins | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| The Girl on the Train | Paula Hawkins | 0 | 2015 | 336 | Similar vibes |
| The Silent Patient | Alex Michaelides | 4.2 | 2019 | 340 | Similar vibes |
| Into the Water | Paula Hawkins | 4.3 | 2017 | 386 | Similar vibes |
| Sharp Objects | Gillian Flynn | 4.2 | 2018 | 393 | Similar vibes |
| The Breakdown | B.A. Paris | 4.2 | 2018 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| The It Girl | Ruth Ware | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Pen Pal | J.T Geissinger | 4.1 | 2025 | 353 | Similar vibes |
| Shutter Island | Dennis Lehane | 5.0 | 2010 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like S. J. Watson
If you enjoy S. J. Watson's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Before I Go To Sleep?
The most similar books to Before I Go To Sleep are The Woman in the Window, A Slow Fire Burning, The Girl on the Train.
What should I read after Before I Go To Sleep?
After finishing Before I Go To Sleep, readers most commonly pick up The Woman in the Window next.
Who writes books like S. J. Watson?
Authors similar to S. J. Watson include Gillian Flynn, Paula Hawkins, Ruth Ware.
What genre is Before I Go To Sleep?
Before I Go To Sleep is a Thriller novel by S. J. Watson, published in 2011.
How long is Before I Go To Sleep?
Before I Go To Sleep varies in length depending on edition.
About Before I Go To Sleep
“Thebest debut novel I’ve ever read.”-Tess Gerritsen,bestselling author of the Rizzoli & Isles series“Anexceptional thriller. It left my nerves jangling for hours after I finished thelast page.” -Dennis Lehane, New York Times bestselling author of Moonlight MileS. J. Watson makes his powerful debutwith this compelling, fast-paced psychological thriller,reminiscent of Shutter Island and Memento, in which an amnesiac who,following a mysterious accident, cannot remember her past or form newmemories, desperately tries to uncover the truth about who she is-and whoshe can trust.









