10 Best Books Like The Breakdown
If you loved The Breakdown by B.A. Paris, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Breakdown are:
- 1The Woman in the Window by A. J. Finn0
- 2The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides4.2
- 3The Couple Next Door by Shari Lapena4.1
- 4Before I Go To Sleep by S. J. Watson4.0
- 5The It Girl by Ruth Ware0
- 6Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane5.0
- 7Pen Pal by J.T Geissinger4.1
- 8The Maidens: A Novel by Alex Michaelides4.1
- 9In the Woods by Tana French4.1#1
- 10A Slow Fire Burning by Paula Hawkins0

After driving past a stranded car during a storm, Cass discovers the woman inside was later found murdered—and now she's plagued by guilt and increasingly disturbing memory lapses. As mysterious phone calls and the feeling of being watched escalate, Cass begins to question whether her forgetfulness is coincidental or if someone is deliberately trying to make her lose her mind.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

In the Woods
Dublin Murder Squad #1 (works standalone)by Tana French
Why you'll love it:
This thriller shares a haunting and melancholic tone that will resonate with The Breakdown fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Breakdown
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Woman in the Window | A. J. Finn | 0 | 2018 | 464 | Closest match |
| The Silent Patient | Alex Michaelides | 4.2 | 2019 | 340 | Similar vibes |
| The Couple Next Door | Shari Lapena | 4.1 | 2017 | 336 | Similar vibes |
| Before I Go To Sleep | S. J. Watson | 4.0 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
| The It Girl | Ruth Ware | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Shutter Island | Dennis Lehane | 5.0 | 2010 | — | Similar vibes |
| Pen Pal | J.T Geissinger | 4.1 | 2025 | 353 | Similar vibes |
| The Maidens: A Novel | Alex Michaelides | 4.1 | 2021 | 335 | Similar vibes |
| In the Woods | Tana French | 4.1 | 2019 | 560 | Similar vibes |
| A Slow Fire Burning | Paula Hawkins | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like B.A. Paris
If you enjoy B.A. Paris's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Breakdown?
The most similar books to The Breakdown are The Woman in the Window, The Silent Patient, The Couple Next Door.
What should I read after The Breakdown?
After finishing The Breakdown, readers most commonly pick up The Woman in the Window next.
Who writes books like B.A. Paris?
Authors similar to B.A. Paris include Shari Lapena, Ruth Ware.
What genre is The Breakdown?
The Breakdown is a Thriller novel by B.A. Paris, published in 2018.
How long is The Breakdown?
The Breakdown is 352 pages long.
About The Breakdown
Now A Major Motion Picture Blackwater Lane starring Minka Kelly, Dermot Mulroney, and Maggie Grace.THE CHILLING, PROPULSIVE NOVEL FROM THE AUTHOR OF THE INSTANT NEW YORK TIMES AND USA TODAY BESTSELLING BEHIND CLOSED DOORS.If you can’t trust yourself, who can you trust?Cass is having a hard time since the night she saw the car in the woods. It was on the winding rural road, in the middle of a downpour, and a woman was sitting inside―the woman who was killed. She’s been trying to put the crime out of her mind; what could she have done, really? It’s a dangerous road to be on in the middle of a storm, and she probably would have been hurt herself if she’d stopped. Not only that, her husband would be furious if he knew she’d broken her promise not to take that shortcut home.But since then, she’s been forgetting every little thing. Where she left the car; if she took her pills; even the alarm code.The only thing she can’t forget is that woman, the woman she might have saved, and the terrible nagging guilt.And the silent calls she’s receiving, or the feeling that someone’s watching her…








