10 Best Books Like Shutter Island
If you loved Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Shutter Island are:
- 1The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides4.2
- 2Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn4.2
- 3In the Woods by Tana French4.1#1
- 4The Maidens: A Novel by Alex Michaelides4.1
- 5Mystic River by Dennis Lehane4.1
- 6Pen Pal by J.T Geissinger4.1
- 7Psycho by Robert Bloch0
- 8Never Lie by Frieda McFadden0
- 9The Breakdown by B.A. Paris4.2
- 10Before I Go To Sleep by S. J. Watson4.0

US Marshal Teddy Daniels arrives at a remote island hospital for the criminally insane to investigate the mysterious disappearance of an escaped murderer, but nothing is as it seems. As a hurricane traps him on the island and cryptic clues mount, Teddy begins to suspect the staff may be conducting sinister experiments—and that he himself may be their next target. The deeper he digs for answers, the more reality itself seems to unravel around him.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

In the Woods
Dublin Murder Squad #1 (works standalone)by Tana French
Why you'll love it:
This thriller shares a haunting and melancholic tone that will resonate with Shutter Island fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Shutter Island
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Silent Patient | Alex Michaelides | 4.2 | 2019 | 340 | Closest match |
| Sharp Objects | Gillian Flynn | 4.2 | 2018 | 393 | Similar vibes |
| In the Woods | Tana French | 4.1 | 2019 | 560 | Similar vibes |
| The Maidens: A Novel | Alex Michaelides | 4.1 | 2021 | 335 | Similar vibes |
| Mystic River | Dennis Lehane | 4.1 | 2016 | 592 | Same author |
| Pen Pal | J.T Geissinger | 4.1 | 2025 | 353 | Similar vibes |
| Psycho | Robert Bloch | 0 | 2014 | 162 | Similar vibes |
| Never Lie | Frieda McFadden | 0 | 2022 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Breakdown | B.A. Paris | 4.2 | 2018 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| Before I Go To Sleep | S. J. Watson | 4.0 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Dennis Lehane
If you enjoy Dennis Lehane's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Shutter Island?
The most similar books to Shutter Island are The Silent Patient, Sharp Objects, In the Woods.
What should I read after Shutter Island?
After finishing Shutter Island, readers most commonly pick up The Silent Patient next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Dennis Lehane, such as Small Mercies.
Who writes books like Dennis Lehane?
Authors similar to Dennis Lehane include Gillian Flynn, Tana French.
What genre is Shutter Island?
Shutter Island is a Thriller novel by Dennis Lehane, published in 2010.
How long is Shutter Island?
Shutter Island varies in length depending on edition.
About Shutter Island
US Marshal Teddy Daniels has come to Shutter Island, home of Ashecliffe Hospital for the Criminally Insane, to find an escaped murderer named Rachel Solando.As a killer hurricane bears down on the island, the investigation deepens and the questions mount. How has a barefoot woman escaped from a locked room? Who is leaving them clues in the form of cryptic codes? And what really goes on in Ward C?The closer Teddy gets to the truth, the more elusive it becomes. And the more he begins to believe that he may never leave Shutter Island. Because someone is trying to drive him insane...









