10 Best Books Like Murder on the Orient Express
If you loved Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Murder on the Orient Express are:
- 1And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie0
- 2The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman4.3Series starter
- 3Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz4.2
- 4Moonflower Murders by Anthony Horowitz4.4#2
- 5The Devil and the Dark Water by Stuart Turton3.8
- 6Still Life by Louise Penny4.3#1
- 7The Paris Apartment by Lucy Foley0
- 8Murder at Lincoln's Gala by Colleen Cambridge4.0
- 9Big Sky by Atkinson Kate4.2
- 10The Guest List by Lucy Foley0

When the luxurious Orient Express becomes snowbound in the mountains, wealthy passenger Samuel Ratchett is found murdered in his locked compartment, stabbed twelve times. With no escape from the isolated train, brilliant Belgian detective Hercule Poirot must identify the killer from among Ratchett's fellow passengers—each harboring secrets and potential motives for murder.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

The Thursday Murder Club
Start of Thursday Murder Club seriesby Richard Osman
Why you'll love it:
This delivers a very similar reading experience to Murder on the Orient Express — fans consistently love both.

Moonflower Murders
Susan Ryeland #2 (works standalone)by Anthony Horowitz
Why you'll love it:
This thriller shares a cerebral and atmospheric tone that will resonate with Murder on the Orient Express fans.

Still Life
Inspector Gamache #1 (works standalone)by Louise Penny
Why you'll love it:
This mystery shares a gentle and contemplative tone that will resonate with Murder on the Orient Express fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like Murder on the Orient Express
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| And Then There Were None | Agatha Christie | 0 | 2004 | — | Same author |
| The Thursday Murder Club📚 Series starter | Richard Osman | 4.3 | 2020 | 384 | Start a new series |
| Magpie Murders | Anthony Horowitz | 4.2 | 2017 | 496 | Similar vibes |
| Moonflower Murders | Anthony Horowitz | 4.4 | 2020 | 608 | Similar vibes |
| The Devil and the Dark Water | Stuart Turton | 3.8 | 2020 | 577 | Similar vibes |
| Still Life | Louise Penny | 4.3 | 2008 | 312 | Similar vibes |
| The Paris Apartment | Lucy Foley | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Murder at Lincoln's Gala | Colleen Cambridge | 4.0 | 2025 | 274 | Similar vibes |
| Big Sky | Atkinson Kate | 4.2 | 2019 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| The Guest List | Lucy Foley | 0 | 2020 | 336 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Agatha Christie
If you enjoy Agatha Christie's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Murder on the Orient Express?
The most similar books to Murder on the Orient Express are And Then There Were None, The Thursday Murder Club, Magpie Murders.
What should I read after Murder on the Orient Express?
After finishing Murder on the Orient Express, readers most commonly pick up And Then There Were None next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Agatha Christie, such as The Murder at the Vicarage.
Who writes books like Agatha Christie?
Authors similar to Agatha Christie include Clayton Rawson, Stuart Turton, Rex Stout, Richard Osman, Jennifer Lynn Barnes.
What genre is Murder on the Orient Express?
Murder on the Orient Express is a Mystery novel by Agatha Christie, published in 2024. It features elements of Mystery.
How long is Murder on the Orient Express?
Murder on the Orient Express is 288 pages long.
About Murder on the Orient Express
Belgian detective Hercule Poirot is trapped on a train with a killer in his most famous mystery from Agatha Christie. Now with a beautiful new series look.“The murderer is with us-on the train now . . .”Just after midnight, the famous Orient Express is stopped in its tracks by a snowdrift. By morning, the millionaire Samuel Edward Ratchett lies dead in his compartment, stabbed a dozen times, his door locked from the inside. Without a shred of doubt, one of his fellow passengers is the murderer.Isolated by the storm, detective Hercule Poirot must find the killer among a dozen of the dead man's enemies, before the murderer decides to strike again.







