10 Best Books Like The Royal We
If you loved The Royal We by Heather Cocks, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Royal We are:
- 1The Other Prince by Alice Dolman4.3
- 2Book Lovers by Emily Henry4.1
- 3Throne Off Course by Hailee Carmel4.4
- 4Wild Love (Rose Hill) by Elsie Silver4.3
- 5It's a Love Story by Annabel Monaghan4.4
- 6Part of Your World by Abby Jimenez0#1
- 7Honey & Spice by Bolu Babalola4.3
- 8Boyfriend Material by Alexis Hall0
- 9The Love Hypothesis by Ali Hazelwood0
- 10China Rich Girlfriend by Kevin Kwan4.3#2

An American girl finds her prince in this "fun and dishy" (People) royal romance inspired by Prince William and Kate Middleton.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Part of Your World
Part of Your World #1 (works standalone)by Abby Jimenez
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a warm and transformative tone that will resonate with The Royal We fans.

China Rich Girlfriend
Crazy Rich Asians #2 (works standalone)by Kevin Kwan
Why you'll love it:
This romance shares a glitzy and entertaining tone that will resonate with The Royal We fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Royal We
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Other Prince | Alice Dolman | 4.3 | 2021 | 316 | Closest match |
| Book Lovers | Emily Henry | 4.1 | 2022 | 377 | Similar vibes |
| Throne Off Course | Hailee Carmel | 4.4 | 2025 | 374 | Similar vibes |
| Wild Love (Rose Hill) | Elsie Silver | 4.3 | 2024 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| It's a Love Story | Annabel Monaghan | 4.4 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Part of Your World | Abby Jimenez | 0 | 2022 | — | Similar vibes |
| Honey & Spice | Bolu Babalola | 4.3 | 2022 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| Boyfriend Material | Alexis Hall | 0 | 2020 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| The Love Hypothesis | Ali Hazelwood | 0 | 2021 | — | Similar vibes |
| China Rich Girlfriend | Kevin Kwan | 4.3 | 2020 | 544 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Heather Cocks
If you enjoy Heather Cocks's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Royal We?
The most similar books to The Royal We are The Other Prince, Book Lovers, Throne Off Course.
What should I read after The Royal We?
After finishing The Royal We, readers most commonly pick up The Other Prince next.
Who writes books like Heather Cocks?
Authors similar to Heather Cocks include Christina Lauren, Emily Henry.
What genre is The Royal We?
The Royal We is a Romance novel by Heather Cocks, published in 2015. It features elements of Royal Romance, College Romance.
How long is The Royal We?
The Royal We varies in length depending on edition.
About The Royal We
An American girl finds her prince in this "fun and dishy" (People) royal romance inspired by Prince William and Kate Middleton.American Bex Porter was never one for fairy tales. Her twin sister Lacey was always the romantic, the one who daydreamed of being a princess. But it's adventure-seeking Bex who goes to Oxford and meets dreamy Nick across the hall - and Bex who finds herself accidentally in love with the heir to the British throne. Nick is wonderful, but he comes with unimaginable baggage: a complicated family, hysterical tabloids tracking his every move, and a public that expected its future king to marry a Brit. On the eve of the most talked-about wedding of the century, Bex looks back on how much she's had to give up for true love... and exactly whose heart she may yet have to break.Praise for THE ROYAL WE"Hysterical" - Entertainment Weekly"Full of love and humor, and delicious in too many ways." - Emma Straub, New York Times bestselling author"Engrossing and deeply satisfying." - Jen Doll, author of Save the Date






