10 Best Books Like The Bourne Identity
If you loved The Bourne Identity by Robert Ludlum, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Bourne Identity are:
- 1The Whole Truth by David Baldacci4.4
- 2Before I Go To Sleep by S. J. Watson4.0
- 3Pen Pal by J.T Geissinger4.1
- 4Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane5.0
- 5Gone Tomorrow by Lee Child4.5
- 6Without Fail by Lee Child4.4
- 7Die Trying by Lee Child Lee Child4.4#2
- 8The Edge by David Baldacci0
- 9Rising Tiger by Brad Thor0
- 10Strangers in Time by David Baldacci0

A man with no memory is pulled from the Mediterranean Sea with a bullet-riddled body and mysterious microfilm implanted in his hip, discovering he may be the legendary assassin Jason Bourne. Racing against time while pursued by deadly conspirators including the world's most dangerous killer, Carlos, he must uncover his true identity before it destroys him. But in a world where nothing is as it seems, learning who he really is might be the most dangerous discovery of all.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations

Die Trying
Jack Reacher #2 (works standalone)by Lee Child Lee Child
Why you'll love it:
This thriller shares a relentless and propulsive tone that will resonate with The Bourne Identity fans.
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Bourne Identity
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Whole Truth | David Baldacci | 4.4 | 2008 | — | Closest match |
| Before I Go To Sleep | S. J. Watson | 4.0 | 2011 | — | Similar vibes |
| Pen Pal | J.T Geissinger | 4.1 | 2025 | 353 | Similar vibes |
| Shutter Island | Dennis Lehane | 5.0 | 2010 | — | Similar vibes |
| Gone Tomorrow | Lee Child | 4.5 | 2010 | 543 | Similar vibes |
| Without Fail | Lee Child | 4.4 | 2002 | 398 | Similar vibes |
| Die Trying | Lee Child Lee Child | 4.4 | 2010 | 557 | Similar vibes |
| The Edge | David Baldacci | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Rising Tiger | Brad Thor | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Strangers in Time | David Baldacci | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Robert Ludlum
If you enjoy Robert Ludlum's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Bourne Identity?
The most similar books to The Bourne Identity are The Whole Truth, Before I Go To Sleep, Pen Pal.
What should I read after The Bourne Identity?
After finishing The Bourne Identity, readers most commonly pick up The Whole Truth next.
Who writes books like Robert Ludlum?
Authors similar to Robert Ludlum include Frederick Forsyth, Ken Follett.
What genre is The Bourne Identity?
The Bourne Identity is a Thriller novel by Robert Ludlum, published in 2012. It features elements of Mystery, Survival.
How long is The Bourne Identity?
The Bourne Identity varies in length depending on edition.
About The Bourne Identity
#1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER His memory is a blank. His bullet-ridden body was fished from the Mediterranean Sea. His face has been altered by plastic surgery. A frame of microfilm has been surgically implanted in his hip. Even his name is a mystery. Marked for death, he is racing for survival through a bizarre world of murderous conspirators-led by Carlos, the world’s most dangerous assassin. Who is Jason Bourne? The answer may kill him.BONUS: This edition includes an excerpt from Robert Ludlum's The Bourne Supremacy.








