10 Best Books Like The Affair
If you loved The Affair by Lee Child, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like The Affair are:
- 1The Other Side of Disappearing by Kate Clayborn4.1
- 2Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy4.2
- 3Jilted by Vi Keeland0
- 4The Pairing by Casey McQuiston4.2
- 5Crazy Rich Asians by Kevin Kwan4.3
- 6Practice Makes Perfect by Sarah Adams4.3
- 7Indigo by Beverly Jenkins4.7
- 8Sweet Obsession (Dark Olympus) by Katee Robert4.0
- 9One True Loves by Taylor Jenkins Reid0
- 10Book Lovers by Emily Henry4.1

Elite military cop Jack Reacher goes undercover in a small Mississippi town to investigate the murder of a young woman, where evidence points to a U.S. soldier with dangerous connections. Partnering with the local sheriff who harbors her own secrets, Reacher uncovers a conspiracy that threatens to destroy his faith in the system he serves. This is the case that transforms Reacher from loyal soldier into the feared drifter he becomes.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like The Affair
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Other Side of Disappearing | Kate Clayborn | 4.1 | 2024 | 432 | Closest match |
| Anna Karenina | Leo Tolstoy | 4.2 | 2010 | 1232 | Similar vibes |
| Jilted | Vi Keeland | 0 | 2025 | 272 | Similar vibes |
| The Pairing | Casey McQuiston | 4.2 | 2024 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| Crazy Rich Asians | Kevin Kwan | 4.3 | 2020 | 576 | Similar vibes |
| Practice Makes Perfect | Sarah Adams | 4.3 | 2023 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| Indigo | Beverly Jenkins | 4.7 | 2014 | 398 | Similar vibes |
| Sweet Obsession (Dark Olympus) | Katee Robert | 4.0 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| One True Loves | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
| Book Lovers | Emily Henry | 4.1 | 2022 | 377 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Lee Child
If you enjoy Lee Child's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to The Affair?
The most similar books to The Affair are The Other Side of Disappearing, Anna Karenina, Jilted.
What should I read after The Affair?
After finishing The Affair, readers most commonly pick up The Other Side of Disappearing next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Lee Child, such as Echo Burning.
Who writes books like Lee Child?
Authors similar to Lee Child include Michael Connelly, John Sandford.
What genre is The Affair?
The Affair is a Romance novel by Lee Child, published in 2011.
How long is The Affair?
The Affair is 578 pages long.
About The Affair
#1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • Don’t miss the hit streaming series Reacher!“A veritable tour de force . . . brilliantly executed and deliciously plotted.”-The Washington TimesEverything starts somewhere. For elite military cop Jack Reacher, that somewhere was Carter Crossing, Mississippi, way back in 1997.Reacher is ordered undercover to investigate the murder of a young woman. Evidence points to a U.S. soldier with powerful friends. Once in Carter Crossing, Reacher meets local sheriff Elizabeth Deveraux, who has a thirst for justice and an appetite for secrets. Uncertain they can trust each other, they reluctantly join forces. Reacher works to uncover the truth, while others try to bury it forever. The conspiracy threatens to shatter his faith in his mission- and turn him into a man to be feared.












