10 Best Books Like Sweet Obsession (Dark Olympus)
If you loved Sweet Obsession (Dark Olympus) by Katee Robert, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Sweet Obsession (Dark Olympus) are:
- 1Jilted by Vi Keeland0
- 2Rewind It Back by Liz Tomforde4.6
- 3Not Another Love Song by Julie Soto4.3
- 4Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte4.6
- 5You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel by Akwaeke Emezi4.2
- 6The Pairing by Casey McQuiston4.2
- 7Indigo by Beverly Jenkins4.7
- 8Wild Love (Rose Hill) by Elsie Silver4.3
- 9The Other Side of Disappearing by Kate Clayborn4.1
- 10The Prospects by KT Hoffman4.5

When Icarus falls into the hands of Poseidon as a prisoner of war, neither expects the electric attraction that sparks between captor and captive as Olympus teeters on the brink of destruction. As enemies close in and allegiances are tested, Poseidon must choose between his duty to a crumbling realm and the bratty, vulnerable man who has awakened his long-dormant heart.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Sweet Obsession (Dark Olympus)
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jilted | Vi Keeland | 0 | 2025 | 272 | Closest match |
| Rewind It Back | Liz Tomforde | 4.6 | 2025 | 480 | Similar vibes |
| Not Another Love Song | Julie Soto | 4.3 | 2024 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Wuthering Heights | Emily Bronte | 4.6 | 2002 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel | Akwaeke Emezi | 4.2 | 2022 | — | Similar vibes |
| The Pairing | Casey McQuiston | 4.2 | 2024 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| Indigo | Beverly Jenkins | 4.7 | 2014 | 398 | Similar vibes |
| Wild Love (Rose Hill) | Elsie Silver | 4.3 | 2024 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| The Other Side of Disappearing | Kate Clayborn | 4.1 | 2024 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| The Prospects | KT Hoffman | 4.5 | — | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Katee Robert
If you enjoy Katee Robert's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Sweet Obsession (Dark Olympus)?
The most similar books to Sweet Obsession (Dark Olympus) are Jilted, Rewind It Back, Not Another Love Song.
What should I read after Sweet Obsession (Dark Olympus)?
After finishing Sweet Obsession (Dark Olympus), readers most commonly pick up Jilted next. Alternatively, you might enjoy more books by Katee Robert, such as Neon Gods.
Who writes books like Katee Robert?
Authors similar to Katee Robert include Scarlett St. Clair, Jennifer L. Armentrout.
What genre is Sweet Obsession (Dark Olympus)?
Sweet Obsession (Dark Olympus) is a Romance novel by Katee Robert, published in 2025. It features elements of Dark Romance.
How long is Sweet Obsession (Dark Olympus)?
Sweet Obsession (Dark Olympus) is 384 pages long.
More by Katee Robert
View all →About Sweet Obsession (Dark Olympus)
Icarus may not have flown particularly close to the sun, but he has fallen…right into the rough hands of Olympus's own Poseidon. Being held captive by the gentle giant wouldn't be so bad if Olympus wasn't on the eve of destruction…or if Poseidon stopped looking at him with those irresistibly stormy eyes. Poseidon doesn't have time to babysit his increasingly bratty prisoner, but he has no choice: Olympus is officially at war, and someone has to keep their best bargaining chip out of harm's way. The thing is, the longer Poseidon is with Icarus, the more he starts to care for his sworn enemy...and the more he realizes that Icarus isn't the villain he's been made out to be. There's a warmth to him, a vulnerability, that Poseidon finds difficult to ignore or deny. Now with Circe and the Aeaens at the gate and Olympus a hair's breadth away from falling, Poseidon will have to make a difficult choice: about himself, about his allegiances, and about the man who woke his heart from its long slumber only to threaten to break it for good...










