10 Best Books Like Anna Karenina
If you loved Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like Anna Karenina are:
- 1You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel by Akwaeke Emezi4.2
- 2Seven Days in June by Tia Williams4.4
- 3Beautiful by Danielle Steel0
- 4Crazy Rich Asians by Kevin Kwan4.3
- 5After Paris by Mary Ellen Taylor4.7
- 6It's a Love Story by Annabel Monaghan4.4
- 7Book Lovers by Emily Henry4.1
- 8Sweet Obsession (Dark Olympus) by Katee Robert4.0
- 9Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte4.6
- 10One True Loves by Taylor Jenkins Reid0

In 19th-century Russian high society, the beautiful Anna Karenina abandons her cold marriage for a passionate affair with the dashing Count Vronsky, defying social conventions that demand devastating consequences. Tolstoy weaves this tragic love story with the parallel journey of Levin, a landowner searching for meaning and authentic happiness, creating an epic exploration of love, society, and the human condition.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like Anna Karenina
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel | Akwaeke Emezi | 4.2 | 2022 | — | Closest match |
| Seven Days in June | Tia Williams | 4.4 | 2022 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| Beautiful | Danielle Steel | 0 | — | — | Similar vibes |
| Crazy Rich Asians | Kevin Kwan | 4.3 | 2020 | 576 | Similar vibes |
| After Paris | Mary Ellen Taylor | 4.7 | 2025 | 335 | Similar vibes |
| It's a Love Story | Annabel Monaghan | 4.4 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Book Lovers | Emily Henry | 4.1 | 2022 | 377 | Similar vibes |
| Sweet Obsession (Dark Olympus) | Katee Robert | 4.0 | 2025 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| Wuthering Heights | Emily Bronte | 4.6 | 2002 | 464 | Similar vibes |
| One True Loves | Taylor Jenkins Reid | 0 | 2016 | — | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Leo Tolstoy
If you enjoy Leo Tolstoy's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to Anna Karenina?
The most similar books to Anna Karenina are You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel, Seven Days in June, Beautiful.
What should I read after Anna Karenina?
After finishing Anna Karenina, readers most commonly pick up You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel next.
Who writes books like Leo Tolstoy?
Authors similar to Leo Tolstoy include Elsie Silver, Lucy Score, Brynne Weaver, Jenny Han, Christina Lauren.
What genre is Anna Karenina?
Anna Karenina is a Romance novel by Leo Tolstoy, published in 2010. It features elements of Classic Literature.
How long is Anna Karenina?
Anna Karenina is 1232 pages long.
About Anna Karenina
ENDURING LITERATURE ILLUMINATED BY PRACTICAL SCHOLARSHIPIn this extraordinarily rich and complex novel, Anna Karenina defies the conventions of nineteenth-century Russian society and embarks on a love affair that has tragic consequences. Tolstoy’s work is a powerful meditation on love and marriage, envy and retribution, and the desire for happiness.THIS ENRICHED CLASSIC EDITION INCLUDES:• A concise introduction that gives the reader important background information• A chronology of the author’s life and work• A timeline of significant events that provides the book’s historical context• An outline of key themes and plot points to guide the reader’s own interpretations• Detailed explanatory notes• Critical analysis and modern perspectives on the work• Discussion questions to promote lively classroom and book group interaction• A list of recommended related books and films to broaden the reader’s experienceSimon & Schuster Enriched Classics offer readers affordable editions of great works of literature enhanced by helpful notes and insightful commentary. The scholarship provided in Enriched Classics enables readers to appreciate, understand, and enjoy the world’s finest books to their full potential.








