10 Best Books Like After Paris
If you loved After Paris by Mary Ellen Taylor, here are the most similar books our readers recommend.
Quick Answer
The best books like After Paris are:
- 1Beautiful by Danielle Steel0
- 2The Other Side of Disappearing by Kate Clayborn4.1
- 3It's a Love Story by Annabel Monaghan4.4
- 4Practice Makes Perfect by Sarah Adams4.3
- 5The Love of My Afterlife by Kirsty Greenwood4.3
- 6And They Were Roommates by Page Powars0
- 7Indigo by Beverly Jenkins4.7
- 8Seven Days in June by Tia Williams4.4
- 9You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel by Akwaeke Emezi4.2
- 10Still Me by Jojo Moyes4.6

Cancer survivor Ruby Nevins discovers an old diary while researching a French actress who mysteriously vanished from Nazi-occupied Paris in 1942, uncovering a dangerous story of resistance and survival. As Ruby pieces together the intertwined fates of actress Cécile and her dressmaker Sylvia, she finds inspiration from these brave women who risked everything to fight the Nazi regime. Their courage in the face of death teaches Ruby to embrace her own uncertain future and fight for the life and love that await her.
We may earn a small commission from purchases made through these links at no extra cost to you.
Detailed Recommendations
Quick Comparison: Books Like After Paris
| Book | Author | Rating | Year | Pages | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beautiful | Danielle Steel | 0 | — | — | Closest match |
| The Other Side of Disappearing | Kate Clayborn | 4.1 | 2024 | 432 | Similar vibes |
| It's a Love Story | Annabel Monaghan | 4.4 | 2025 | 400 | Similar vibes |
| Practice Makes Perfect | Sarah Adams | 4.3 | 2023 | 368 | Similar vibes |
| The Love of My Afterlife | Kirsty Greenwood | 4.3 | 2024 | 384 | Similar vibes |
| And They Were Roommates | Page Powars | 0 | 2025 | 320 | Similar vibes |
| Indigo | Beverly Jenkins | 4.7 | 2014 | 398 | Similar vibes |
| Seven Days in June | Tia Williams | 4.4 | 2022 | 352 | Similar vibes |
| You Made a Fool of Death with Your Beauty: A Novel | Akwaeke Emezi | 4.2 | 2022 | — | Similar vibes |
| Still Me | Jojo Moyes | 4.6 | 2018 | 400 | Similar vibes |
Authors Who Write Like Mary Ellen Taylor
If you enjoy Mary Ellen Taylor's writing style, explore these similar authors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What books are most similar to After Paris?
The most similar books to After Paris are Beautiful, The Other Side of Disappearing, It's a Love Story.
What should I read after After Paris?
After finishing After Paris, readers most commonly pick up Beautiful next.
Who writes books like Mary Ellen Taylor?
Authors similar to Mary Ellen Taylor include Elsie Silver, Lucy Score, Brynne Weaver, Jenny Han, Christina Lauren.
What genre is After Paris?
After Paris is a Romance novel by Mary Ellen Taylor, published in 2025. It features elements of Survival.
How long is After Paris?
After Paris is 335 pages long.
About After Paris
From the author of The Brighter the Light comes a haunting tale of hope that spans generations, intertwining the lives of three women who fight for survival in 1940s France and present-day Virginia.At twenty-five, Ruby Nevins has already endured more than most. But after two years of battling cancer, she’s warily determined to move forward. Researching a new project about a French actress, she soon uncovers an old diary that will change her life forever…Cécile, the “it” girl of early 1940s French cinema, vanished from Nazi-occupied Paris in 1942. Sylvia Rousseau, Cécile’s dressmaker and confidante, left that same year. Working to piece together the truth behind Cécile’s disappearance and Sylvia’s extraordinary life, Ruby recognizes the women as kindred spirits. They risked their hearts and lives to aid the Resistance, and each day was a struggle to survive.Ruby knows her cancer could come back, but she’s learning to embrace the future rather than fear it. If Cécile and Sylvia could live their lives in the shadow of death, so can Ruby. Because she knows there’s so much life―and love―to fight for.









